Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Freeport, Texas

Direct answer

10,635 residents, 24 enumerated clinicians, 22.6 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the Freeport market a funder prices. Brazoria County adds 11 healthcare approvals worth $3,462,300 and 58 miles of distance to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 10,635 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 24 across 12 fields2
  • Median household income: $53,6063
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 5 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 58 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 11 approvals totaling $3,462,3004

What NPPES records at Freeport addresses

24 providers across 12 fields, 22.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Freeport addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Freeport field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Primary care and family medicine54.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry54.7NPPES [2]
Urgent care21.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential21.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy21.9NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy21.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices10.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [5]

Several of the 5 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Freeport

11 healthcare approvals averaging $314,755 set the deal shape lenders in Brazoria County have already underwritten

Brazoria County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals11Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Approved dollars$3,462,300Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Average approval$314,755Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Lending establishments in the county181Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

At 22.6 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 11 prior Brazoria County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $53,606 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Freeport households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 12 fields that actually practice in Freeport, weighted toward primary care and family medicine. Availability still depends on Texas and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Freeport

primary care and family medicine, general dentistry, urgent care account for most of what is enumerated in Freeport, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Freeport
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Primary care and family medicine (5)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (5)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Urgent care (2)Visits per day against the site model, Payer mix and contracted rates, Credentialing status at openDe novo center build

Column one counts Freeport clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Freeport file differently.

How Freeport prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the Texas towns whose density, at 22.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Freeport and its nearest Texas comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Freeport (current)10,6352422.6
Clute10,8933431.26
Lake Jackson28,158311110.49
Angleton20,97916176.716
Alvin29,86916856.234
Santa Fe13,1314131.234
Iowa Colony17,240105.835

How Freeport sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is 58 miles. That is close enough for rent in Freeport to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $53,606 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Other Texas markets

Freeport owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Freeport, and in what?

Across 12 fields, Freeport carries 24 enumerated clinicians, 22.6 per 10,000 of the 10,635 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 5 of the total, then general dentistry at 5. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Freeport?

$3,462,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Brazoria County across 11 approvals, $314,755 on average. Deals near Freeport get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does Brazoria County's shortage designation change?

Brazoria County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Freeport can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

Is there local lending capacity in Brazoria County?

County Business Patterns records 181 credit intermediation establishments in Brazoria County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Freeport rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

05

What does a $53,606 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Freeport runs $53,606. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is Freeport underwritten as part of Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Partly. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is 58 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,635 residents around Freeport. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900