Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Murphy, Texas

Direct answer

A Murphy file is read against 175 local clinicians, 82.9 for every 10,000 of its 21,109 residents, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 81 SBA healthcare approvals worth $61,993,400 already recorded in Collin County, 18 miles from Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 21,109 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 175 across 21 fields2
  • Median household income: $165,1093
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 31 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 18 miles1

The provider census in Murphy

Counted at the town's own addresses: 175 providers, 21 fields, 82.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 21,109 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Murphy addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3114.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology188.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry178.1NPPES [2]
Home health167.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine146.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups136.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic115.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties115.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy104.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy94.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care73.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers41.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics31.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.9NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices20.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.5NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.5NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.5NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.5NPPES [2]
Home health agencies4CMS [4]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 31 of the 175 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What Collin County credit files already show

Lenders in Collin County have already closed 81 healthcare approvals, averaging $765,351, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Collin County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record81Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$61,993,400Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$765,351Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county708Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

82.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 81 approvals worth $61,993,400 in Collin County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $165,109 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Murphy households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The order comes from Murphy's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 18 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Murphy

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Murphy, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Murphy
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (31)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Optometry and ophthalmology (18)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition
General dentistry (17)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring Texas towns

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 82.9 per 10,000 here

Murphy and its nearest Texas comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Murphy (current)21,10917582.9
Sachse33,00811835.74
Wylie62,95437759.95
Rowlett68,12338656.78
Fairview10,9224642.19
Rockwall53,547755141.012
Princeton37,0198121.913

What the geography does to a Murphy projection

18 miles separate Murphy from Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Lease pricing follows Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, while revenue stays capped by the 21,109 residents here. At $165,109 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Nearby Texas towns

What owners in Murphy ask

01

How many providers practice in Murphy, and in what?

175 enumerations sit at Murphy addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 82.9 for every 10,000 residents. 18 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and optometry and ophthalmology follows with 18. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 175 here cover fewer than 175 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Murphy?

The county file behind Murphy holds 81 healthcare approvals totaling $61,993,400, an average of $765,351. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Collin County have already carried.

03

What does a $165,109 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Murphy runs $165,109. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does Collin County's shortage designation change?

Collin County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Murphy can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Murphy?

Care Compare lists 4 certified providers with a Murphy address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Murphy?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 31 of them, ahead of optometry and ophthalmology at 18, across 21 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900