Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Rockwall, Texas
Direct answer
Rockwall County carries 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,722,500, and inside Rockwall the census shows 755 enumerated clinicians against 53,547 residents, 141.0 per 10,000, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX lies 21 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 53,547 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 755 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $114,9263
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 221 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 12 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 21 miles1
The provider census in Rockwall
The NPPES file puts 755 enumerated clinicians inside Rockwall, spread over 31 fields at 141.0 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 221 | 41.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 62 | 11.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 60 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 54 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 48 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 41 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 41 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 36 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 33 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 18 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 17 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 17 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 15 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 14 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 6 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 221 of the 755 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Rockwall County
3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,722,500 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $574,167 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 47 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Rockwall the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 141.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 3 approvals on record in Rockwall County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $114,926 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Rockwall households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 31 fields that actually practice in Rockwall, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Texas and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Rockwall
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (221) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (62) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (60) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Column one counts Rockwall clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Rockwall file differently.
How Rockwall prices against its neighbors
Set Rockwall's 141.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwall (current) | 53,547 | 755 | 141.0 | |
| Fate | 27,467 | 38 | 13.8 | 4 |
| Heath | 11,499 | 58 | 50.4 | 5 |
| Rowlett | 68,123 | 386 | 56.7 | 6 |
| Sachse | 33,008 | 118 | 35.7 | 9 |
| Wylie | 62,954 | 377 | 59.9 | 9 |
| Murphy | 21,109 | 175 | 82.9 | 12 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Rockwall
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX lies 21 miles from Rockwall, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX rents while 53,547 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $114,926, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Rockwall is the Rockwall County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Texas
What owners in Rockwall ask
01How many providers practice in Rockwall, and in what?
755 enumerations sit at Rockwall addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 141.0 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 62. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 755 here cover fewer than 755 practices.
02Why does Rockwall County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 3 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Rockwall County. That tracks how few Rockwall County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 47 credit intermediation establishments operate in Rockwall County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Is Rockwall underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Comparables and demand split at 21 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 53,547 local residents.
04What does a $114,926 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Rockwall runs $114,926. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05Which fields carry the volume in Rockwall?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 221 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 62, across 31 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06How does the hospital in Rockwall affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 12 Medicare-certified providers hold Rockwall addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 141.0 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.