Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Forney, Texas
Direct answer
319 healthcare providers hold a Forney practice address, 82.7 per 10,000 of its 38,572 residents, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Kaufman County recorded 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $675,000, and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX sits 19 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 38,572 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 319 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $103,3603
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 60 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 19 miles1
The provider census in Forney
The NPPES file puts 319 enumerated clinicians inside Forney, spread over 24 fields at 82.7 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 60 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 48 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 24 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 21 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 21 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 20 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 14 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 14 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 12 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 12 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Forney practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Kaufman County
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $675,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $337,500 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 48 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Forney the way a credit committee does
At 82.7 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $103,360 in Forney is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Forney mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 24 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Texas.
The first pages of a Forney file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, general dentistry
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (60) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (48) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| General dentistry (24) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Forney's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Forney or anywhere else.
Forney against nearby Texas markets
82.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Forney
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forney (current) | 38,572 | 319 | 82.7 | |
| Heath | 11,499 | 58 | 50.4 | 8 |
| Seagoville | 20,124 | 30 | 14.9 | 8 |
| Terrell | 22,977 | 185 | 80.5 | 9 |
| Balch Springs | 27,307 | 63 | 23.1 | 10 |
| Rockwall | 53,547 | 755 | 141.0 | 12 |
| Rowlett | 68,123 | 386 | 56.7 | 13 |
How Forney sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is 19 miles. Appraisers borrow Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX rents, and the 38,572 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $103,360 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Forney, which a projection needs to state plainly.
More of Texas
- Heath 11,499 residents
- Seagoville 20,124 residents
- Terrell 22,977 residents
- Balch Springs 27,307 residents
- Rockwall 53,547 residents
- Rowlett 68,123 residents
Forney owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Forney, and in what?
Across 24 fields, Forney carries 319 enumerated clinicians, 82.7 per 10,000 of the 38,572 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 60 of the total, then home health at 48. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Kaufman County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Kaufman County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 38,572 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Kaufman County show so little SBA activity?
Kaufman County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 48 lending establishments operate locally.
04Which fields carry the volume in Forney?
The 24 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 60, with home health at 48 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Forney underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Comparables and demand split at 19 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 38,572 local residents.
06What does a $103,360 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Forney runs $103,360. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.