Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Terrell, Texas

Direct answer

185 healthcare providers hold a Terrell practice address, 80.5 per 10,000 of its 22,977 residents, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Kaufman County recorded 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $675,000, and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX sits 28 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 22,977 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 185 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $63,7953
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 35 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 28 miles1

The provider census in Terrell

The NPPES file puts 185 enumerated clinicians inside Terrell, spread over 23 fields at 80.5 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Terrell addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3515.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry229.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry219.1NPPES [2]
Home health167.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology125.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic114.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care114.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine104.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers73.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy62.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy52.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative41.7NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics41.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups41.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties31.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices31.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics31.3NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Home health agencies3CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Terrell practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Kaufman County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved2Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$675,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$337,500Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally48Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

A file from here opens on 80.5 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $63,795 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Terrell households actually spend.

Programs the Terrell mix reaches for

Ranked from the 23 fields that actually practice in Terrell, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Texas and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Terrell

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry

What each Terrell field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (35)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (22)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (21)Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilizationTreatment device purchase

Column one counts Terrell clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Terrell file differently.

How Terrell prices against its neighbors

80.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Terrell

Provider density across nearby Texas towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Terrell (current)22,97718580.5
Forney38,57231982.79
Heath11,4995850.413
Seagoville20,1243014.915
Rockwall53,547755141.016
Fate27,4673813.816
Balch Springs27,3076323.119

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Terrell

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX lies 28 miles from Terrell, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $63,795 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Terrell.

Other Texas markets

What owners in Terrell ask

01

How many providers practice in Terrell, and in what?

Across 23 fields, Terrell carries 185 enumerated clinicians, 80.5 per 10,000 of the 22,977 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 35 of the total, then general dentistry at 22. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Kaufman County show so little SBA activity?

Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Kaufman County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Kaufman County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 48 credit intermediation establishments.

03

What does Kaufman County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Kaufman County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 22,977 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

How does the hospital in Terrell affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 6 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Terrell projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

What does a $63,795 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Terrell runs $63,795. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Terrell?

The town carries 6 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900