Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Seagoville, Texas

Direct answer

Dallas County carries 65 SBA healthcare approvals worth $42,591,800, and inside Seagoville the census shows 30 enumerated clinicians against 20,124 residents, 14.9 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in home health. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX lies 16 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 20,124 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 30 across 13 fields2
  • Median household income: $68,0203
  • Largest provider field: Home health: 6 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 16 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 65 approvals totaling $42,591,8004

What NPPES records at Seagoville addresses

30 providers across 13 fields, 14.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Seagoville addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Seagoville addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Home health63.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy52.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic31.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry31.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine21.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices21.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care21.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.5NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

Several of the 6 home health enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Dallas County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

Lenders in Dallas County have already closed 65 healthcare approvals, averaging $655,258, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Dallas County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals65Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Approved dollars$42,591,800Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Average approval$655,258Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Lending establishments in the county1,755Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

At 14.9 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 65 prior Dallas County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $68,020 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 13 fields that actually practice in Seagoville, weighted toward home health. Availability still depends on Texas and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Seagoville

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: home health, independent pharmacy, chiropractic

Fields, files, and capital events in Seagoville
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Home health (6)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance
Independent pharmacy (5)Script count and file retention, Gross margin after direct and indirect remuneration, Wholesaler terms against reimbursement timingAcquisition of the business or the prescription files
Chiropractic (3)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring Texas towns

14.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Seagoville

Provider density across nearby Texas towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Seagoville (current)20,1243014.9
Balch Springs27,3076323.16
Forney38,57231982.78
Lancaster40,78016841.214
Heath11,4995850.415
Terrell22,97718580.515
Red Oak19,36511860.917

How Seagoville sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is 16 miles. Appraisers borrow Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX rents, and the 20,124 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $68,020 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Other Texas markets

Seagoville owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Seagoville, and in what?

Across 13 fields, Seagoville carries 30 enumerated clinicians, 14.9 per 10,000 of the 20,124 people living here. The concentration is in home health, 6 of the total, then independent pharmacy at 5. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Seagoville?

The county file behind Seagoville holds 65 healthcare approvals totaling $42,591,800, an average of $655,258. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Dallas County have already carried.

03

What does Dallas County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Dallas County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 20,124 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Is Seagoville underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Comparables and demand split at 16 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 20,124 local residents.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Seagoville?

Volume concentrates in home health, 6 of them, ahead of independent pharmacy at 5, across 13 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Dallas County?

County Business Patterns records 1,755 credit intermediation establishments in Dallas County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Seagoville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900