Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Balch Springs, Texas
Direct answer
63 healthcare providers hold a Balch Springs practice address, 23.1 per 10,000 of its 27,307 residents, 29 percent of them in general dentistry. Dallas County recorded 65 SBA healthcare approvals worth $42,591,800, and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX sits 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 27,307 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 63 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $70,5283
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 18 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 10 miles1
The provider census in Balch Springs
23.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 63 enumerations across 15 fields works out to in a town of 27,307
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 18 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 15 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Balch Springs practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 29 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Dallas County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 65 healthcare approvals in Dallas County, $42,591,800 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 65 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $42,591,800 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $655,258 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 1,755 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 23.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 65 prior Dallas County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $70,528 in Balch Springs is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Balch Springs mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- SBA 7(a) and 504
Weighted by how often each of the 15 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Texas rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Balch Springs
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: general dentistry, home health, independent pharmacy
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (18) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Home health (15) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Independent pharmacy (7) | Script count and file retention, Gross margin after direct and indirect remuneration, Wholesaler terms against reimbursement timing | Acquisition of the business or the prescription files |
Column one counts Balch Springs clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Balch Springs file differently.
How Balch Springs prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Balch Springs has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balch Springs (current) | 27,307 | 63 | 23.1 | |
| Seagoville | 20,124 | 30 | 14.9 | 6 |
| Forney | 38,572 | 319 | 82.7 | 10 |
| Lancaster | 40,780 | 168 | 41.2 | 12 |
| Heath | 11,499 | 58 | 50.4 | 13 |
| University Park | 25,268 | 1 | 0.4 | 14 |
| Rowlett | 68,123 | 386 | 56.7 | 15 |
How Balch Springs sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is 10 miles. Appraisers borrow Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX rents, and the 27,307 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $70,528 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Texas towns
- Seagoville 20,124 residents
- Forney 38,572 residents
- Lancaster 40,780 residents
- Heath 11,499 residents
- University Park 25,268 residents
- Rowlett 68,123 residents
Balch Springs owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Balch Springs, and in what?
NPPES lists 63 providers at a Balch Springs practice address, 23.1 per 10,000 residents across 15 tracked fields. General dentistry accounts for 18 of them, 29 percent of the total, with home health next at 15. Read that as clinicians: 63 enumerations, not 63 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Balch Springs?
Healthcare borrowers in Dallas County took 65 approvals worth $42,591,800 in the published fiscal year, averaging $655,258. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Balch Springs reaches for first.
03What does Dallas County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Dallas County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 27,307 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Which fields carry the volume in Balch Springs?
General dentistry at 18 providers and home health at 15 lead the 15 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05Is Balch Springs underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Partly. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is 10 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 27,307 residents around Balch Springs. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Dallas County?
County Business Patterns records 1,755 credit intermediation establishments in Dallas County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Balch Springs rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.