Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lancaster, Texas
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Lancaster runs 41.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 168 clinicians against 40,780 people, 21 percent of them in home health, while Dallas County lenders have approved 65 healthcare files worth $42,591,800 and the nearest metro is 14 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 40,780 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 168 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $67,5843
- Largest provider field: Home health: 36 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 14 miles1
The provider census in Lancaster
168 providers across 24 fields, 41.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Lancaster addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home health | 36 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 21 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 17 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 8 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] |
Home health carries 36 of the 168 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Dallas County
65 healthcare approvals averaging $655,258 set the deal shape lenders in Dallas County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 65 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $42,591,800 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $655,258 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 1,755 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Lancaster the way a credit committee does
41.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 65 approvals worth $42,591,800 in Dallas County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $67,584 in Lancaster is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Medical receivables factoring
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
Ranked from the 24 fields that actually practice in Lancaster, weighted toward home health. Availability still depends on Texas and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Lancaster
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Lancaster that means home health, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Home health (36) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (21) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (17) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
NPPES supplies the Lancaster counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Lancaster file is bound by them.
Lancaster against nearby Texas markets
Comparables travel. These are the Texas towns whose density, at 41.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster (current) | 40,780 | 168 | 41.2 | |
| DeSoto | 56,711 | 522 | 92.0 | 5 |
| Red Oak | 19,365 | 118 | 60.9 | 6 |
| Glenn Heights | 19,752 | 28 | 14.2 | 6 |
| Duncanville | 39,203 | 318 | 81.1 | 9 |
| Cedar Hill | 49,618 | 405 | 81.6 | 11 |
| Balch Springs | 27,307 | 63 | 23.1 | 12 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Lancaster
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX lies 14 miles from Lancaster, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX rents while 40,780 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $67,584 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.
Nearby Texas towns
- DeSoto 56,711 residents
- Red Oak 19,365 residents
- Glenn Heights 19,752 residents
- Duncanville 39,203 residents
- Cedar Hill 49,618 residents
- Balch Springs 27,307 residents
What owners in Lancaster ask
01How many providers practice in Lancaster, and in what?
Across 24 fields, Lancaster carries 168 enumerated clinicians, 41.2 per 10,000 of the 40,780 people living here. The concentration is in home health, 36 of the total, then skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care at 21. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Dallas County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Dallas County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Lancaster and evidences a staffing ramp in a 40,780 resident market.
03How does the hospital in Lancaster affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 6 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Lancaster projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
04What does SBA lending look like around Lancaster?
$42,591,800 went to healthcare borrowers in Dallas County across 65 approvals, $655,258 on average. Deals near Lancaster get sized against that record before anything else.
05Which fields carry the volume in Lancaster?
The 24 enumerated fields are led by home health at 36, with skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care at 21 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is Lancaster underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Partly. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is 14 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 40,780 residents around Lancaster. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.