Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Duncanville, Texas
Direct answer
318 healthcare providers hold a Duncanville practice address, 81.1 per 10,000 of its 39,203 residents, 15 percent of them in home health. Dallas County recorded 65 SBA healthcare approvals worth $42,591,800, and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX sits 13 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 39,203 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 318 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $71,3813
- Largest provider field: Home health: 47 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 12 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 13 miles1
The provider census in Duncanville
Counted at the town's own addresses: 318 providers, 29 fields, 81.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 39,203 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home health | 47 | 12.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 45 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 29 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 24 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 19 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 17 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 14 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 13 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 11 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 10 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 9 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health agencies | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Home health carries 47 of the 318 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Dallas County credit files already show
65 healthcare approvals averaging $655,258 set the deal shape lenders in Dallas County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 65 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $42,591,800 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $655,258 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 1,755 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 81.1 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 65 prior Dallas County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $71,381 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 29 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Texas rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Duncanville
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Duncanville that means home health, general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Home health (47) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| General dentistry (45) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (29) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Column one counts Duncanville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Duncanville file differently.
Duncanville against nearby Texas markets
81.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Duncanville
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duncanville (current) | 39,203 | 318 | 81.1 | |
| DeSoto | 56,711 | 522 | 92.0 | 4 |
| Cedar Hill | 49,618 | 405 | 81.6 | 5 |
| Glenn Heights | 19,752 | 28 | 14.2 | 7 |
| Lancaster | 40,780 | 168 | 41.2 | 9 |
| Red Oak | 19,365 | 118 | 60.9 | 12 |
| Mansfield | 80,803 | 823 | 101.9 | 13 |
How Duncanville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX rents, and the 39,203 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $71,381 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Texas towns
- DeSoto 56,711 residents
- Cedar Hill 49,618 residents
- Glenn Heights 19,752 residents
- Lancaster 40,780 residents
- Red Oak 19,365 residents
- Mansfield 80,803 residents
Questions from Duncanville
01How many providers practice in Duncanville, and in what?
318 enumerations sit at Duncanville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 81.1 for every 10,000 residents. 15 percent of them are home health, and general dentistry follows with 45. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 318 here cover fewer than 318 practices.
02What does Dallas County's shortage designation change?
Dallas County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Duncanville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03What does SBA lending look like around Duncanville?
Healthcare borrowers in Dallas County took 65 approvals worth $42,591,800 in the published fiscal year, averaging $655,258. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Duncanville reaches for first.
04Is Duncanville underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX sits 13 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX; the 39,203 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Dallas County?
County Business Patterns records 1,755 credit intermediation establishments in Dallas County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Duncanville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Duncanville?
Care Compare lists 12 certified providers with a Duncanville address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.