Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Red Oak, Texas
Direct answer
19,365 residents, 118 enumerated clinicians, 60.9 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Red Oak market a funder prices. Ellis County adds 5 healthcare approvals worth $3,162,300 and 20 miles of distance to Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 19,365 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 118 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $104,1253
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 30 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 20 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 5 approvals totaling $3,162,3004
The provider census in Red Oak
Counted at the town's own addresses: 118 providers, 16 fields, 60.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 19,365 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 30 | 15.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 16 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 30 of the 118 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Ellis County
5 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 5 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $3,162,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Typical approval size | $632,460 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 86 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
60.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Ellis County has 5 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $104,125 in Red Oak is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 16 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Texas rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Red Oak
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Red Oak, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (30) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (16) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (14) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Red Oak against nearby Texas markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Red Oak has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Oak (current) | 19,365 | 118 | 60.9 | |
| Glenn Heights | 19,752 | 28 | 14.2 | 5 |
| Lancaster | 40,780 | 168 | 41.2 | 6 |
| Waxahachie | 48,617 | 382 | 78.6 | 8 |
| DeSoto | 56,711 | 522 | 92.0 | 8 |
| Cedar Hill | 49,618 | 405 | 81.6 | 11 |
| Midlothian | 44,104 | 254 | 57.6 | 12 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Red Oak
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX lies 20 miles from Red Oak, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX rents while 19,365 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $104,125 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Texas towns
- Glenn Heights 19,752 residents
- Lancaster 40,780 residents
- Waxahachie 48,617 residents
- DeSoto 56,711 residents
- Cedar Hill 49,618 residents
- Midlothian 44,104 residents
What owners in Red Oak ask
01How many providers practice in Red Oak, and in what?
Across 16 fields, Red Oak carries 118 enumerated clinicians, 60.9 per 10,000 of the 19,365 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 30 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 16. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Ellis County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Ellis County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Red Oak and evidences a staffing ramp in a 19,365 resident market.
03Why does Ellis County show so little SBA activity?
Ellis County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 86 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Red Oak underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Partly. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is 20 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 19,365 residents around Red Oak. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does a $104,125 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Red Oak runs $104,125. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Ellis County?
County Business Patterns records 86 credit intermediation establishments in Ellis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Red Oak rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.