Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Waxahachie, Texas
Direct answer
Ellis County carries 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,162,300, and inside Waxahachie the census shows 382 enumerated clinicians against 48,617 residents, 78.6 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX lies 27 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 48,617 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 382 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $82,4493
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 74 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 12 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 27 miles1
The provider census in Waxahachie
78.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 382 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 48,617
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 74 | 15.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 41 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 35 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 35 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 29 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 20 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 20 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 16 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 13 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 74 of the 382 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Ellis County
With 5 healthcare approvals recorded, Ellis County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 5 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $3,162,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $632,460 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 86 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 78.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 5 approvals on record in Ellis County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $82,449 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from Waxahachie's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 19 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Waxahachie
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Waxahachie, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (74) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (41) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (35) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Waxahachie counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Waxahachie file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Texas towns
Comparables travel. These are the Texas towns whose density, at 78.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waxahachie (current) | 48,617 | 382 | 78.6 | |
| Red Oak | 19,365 | 118 | 60.9 | 8 |
| Glenn Heights | 19,752 | 28 | 14.2 | 10 |
| Midlothian | 44,104 | 254 | 57.6 | 10 |
| Ennis | 24,753 | 166 | 67.1 | 13 |
| Cedar Hill | 49,618 | 405 | 81.6 | 14 |
| DeSoto | 56,711 | 522 | 92.0 | 14 |
What the geography does to a Waxahachie projection
27 miles separate Waxahachie from Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $82,449, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Waxahachie means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Waxahachie is the Ellis County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Texas towns
- Red Oak 19,365 residents
- Glenn Heights 19,752 residents
- Midlothian 44,104 residents
- Ennis 24,753 residents
- Cedar Hill 49,618 residents
- DeSoto 56,711 residents
Questions from Waxahachie
01How many providers practice in Waxahachie, and in what?
382 enumerations sit at Waxahachie addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 78.6 for every 10,000 residents. 19 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 41. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 382 here cover fewer than 382 practices.
02Why does Ellis County show so little SBA activity?
Ellis County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 86 lending establishments operate locally.
03Is Waxahachie underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Partly. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is 27 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 48,617 residents around Waxahachie. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does Ellis County's shortage designation change?
Ellis County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Waxahachie can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Waxahachie affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 12 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 78.6 per 10,000 market.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Waxahachie?
Care Compare lists 12 certified providers with a Waxahachie address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.