Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Midlothian, Texas
Direct answer
254 healthcare providers hold a Midlothian practice address, 57.6 per 10,000 of its 44,104 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Ellis County recorded 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,162,300, and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX sits 26 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 44,104 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 254 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $122,6433
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 63 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 26 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
254 providers across 26 fields, 57.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Midlothian addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 63 | 14.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 39 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 20 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 16 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 11 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 63 of the 254 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Ellis County credit files already show
The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 5 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $3,162,300 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $632,460 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 86 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 57.6 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 5 approvals on record in Ellis County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $122,643 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from Midlothian's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Midlothian
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (63) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (39) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (20) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Midlothian against nearby Texas markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 57.6 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midlothian (current) | 44,104 | 254 | 57.6 | |
| Cedar Hill | 49,618 | 405 | 81.6 | 8 |
| Waxahachie | 48,617 | 382 | 78.6 | 10 |
| Mansfield | 80,803 | 823 | 101.9 | 10 |
| Glenn Heights | 19,752 | 28 | 14.2 | 10 |
| DeSoto | 56,711 | 522 | 92.0 | 12 |
| Red Oak | 19,365 | 118 | 60.9 | 12 |
What the geography does to a Midlothian projection
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX lies 26 miles from Midlothian, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $122,643, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Midlothian sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
Other Texas markets
- Cedar Hill 49,618 residents
- Waxahachie 48,617 residents
- Mansfield 80,803 residents
- Glenn Heights 19,752 residents
- DeSoto 56,711 residents
- Red Oak 19,365 residents
Midlothian owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Midlothian, and in what?
Across 26 fields, Midlothian carries 254 enumerated clinicians, 57.6 per 10,000 of the 44,104 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 63 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 39. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Ellis County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Ellis County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 44,104 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Ellis County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 5 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Ellis County. That tracks how few Ellis County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 86 credit intermediation establishments operate in Ellis County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Midlothian affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold Midlothian addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 57.6 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Midlothian?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 63 providers and primary care and family medicine at 39 lead the 26 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06Is Midlothian underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Partly. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is 26 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 44,104 residents around Midlothian. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.