Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mansfield, Texas
Direct answer
823 healthcare providers hold a Mansfield practice address, 101.9 per 10,000 of its 80,803 residents, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Tarrant County recorded 73 SBA healthcare approvals worth $46,204,800, and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX sits 26 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 80,803 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 823 across 35 fields2
- Median household income: $116,5903
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 173 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 17 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 26 miles1
The provider census in Mansfield
Counted at the town's own addresses: 823 providers, 35 fields, 101.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 80,803 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 173 | 21.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 79 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 67 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 67 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 63 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 59 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 40 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 34 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 34 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 28 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 26 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 23 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 22 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 14 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 8 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 7 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 17 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 173 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Tarrant County
73 healthcare approvals averaging $632,942 set the deal shape lenders in Tarrant County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 73 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $46,204,800 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $632,942 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 1,093 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 101.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Tarrant County already carries $46,204,800 across 73 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $116,590 in Mansfield is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Mansfield does not appear. Availability is still a Texas question.
What a funder reads first in Mansfield
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, home health account for most of what is enumerated in Mansfield, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (173) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (79) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Home health (67) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Column one counts Mansfield clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Mansfield file differently.
How Mansfield prices against its neighbors
Set Mansfield's 101.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield (current) | 80,803 | 823 | 101.9 | |
| Kennedale | 10,771 | 22 | 20.4 | 8 |
| Cedar Hill | 49,618 | 405 | 81.6 | 9 |
| Midlothian | 44,104 | 254 | 57.6 | 10 |
| Forest Hill | 14,314 | 26 | 18.2 | 11 |
| Burleson | 56,253 | 482 | 85.7 | 12 |
| Duncanville | 39,203 | 318 | 81.1 | 13 |
What the geography does to a Mansfield projection
26 miles separate Mansfield from Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $116,590 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.
More of Texas
- Kennedale 10,771 residents
- Cedar Hill 49,618 residents
- Midlothian 44,104 residents
- Forest Hill 14,314 residents
- Burleson 56,253 residents
- Duncanville 39,203 residents
Questions from Mansfield
01How many providers practice in Mansfield, and in what?
NPPES lists 823 providers at a Mansfield practice address, 101.9 per 10,000 residents across 35 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 173 of them, 21 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 79. Read that as clinicians: 823 enumerations, not 823 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Mansfield?
$46,204,800 went to healthcare borrowers in Tarrant County across 73 approvals, $632,942 on average. Deals near Mansfield get sized against that record before anything else.
03Which fields carry the volume in Mansfield?
The 35 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 173, with primary care and family medicine at 79 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04What does a $116,590 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Mansfield runs $116,590. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Mansfield?
17 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 80,803 resident market.
06What does Tarrant County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Tarrant County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 80,803 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.