Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Kennedale, Texas
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Kennedale runs 20.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 22 clinicians against 10,771 people, 18 percent of them in general dentistry, while Tarrant County lenders have approved 73 healthcare files worth $46,204,800 and the nearest metro is 28 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 10,771 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 22 across 11 fields2
- Median household income: $117,8533
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 4 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 28 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 73 approvals totaling $46,204,8004
What NPPES records at Kennedale addresses
20.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 22 enumerations across 11 fields works out to in a town of 10,771
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
General dentistry carries 4 of the 22 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Tarrant County
The published file shows 73 healthcare approvals in Tarrant County, $46,204,800 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 73 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Total approved capital | $46,204,800 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Mean deal size | $632,942 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 1,093 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [5] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 20.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Tarrant County already carries $46,204,800 across 73 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $117,853 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Kennedale households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from Kennedale's own provider mix, which general dentistry dominates at 18 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Kennedale
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: general dentistry, dme and hme suppliers, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (4) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| DME and HME suppliers (3) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (3) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Kennedale prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Texas towns whose density, at 20.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennedale (current) | 10,771 | 22 | 20.4 | |
| Forest Hill | 14,314 | 26 | 18.2 | 3 |
| Mansfield | 80,803 | 823 | 101.9 | 8 |
| Crowley | 20,483 | 94 | 45.9 | 9 |
| Burleson | 56,253 | 482 | 85.7 | 11 |
| Hurst | 39,500 | 464 | 117.5 | 13 |
| North Richland Hills | 71,436 | 456 | 63.8 | 15 |
What the geography does to a Kennedale projection
28 miles separate Kennedale from Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $117,853, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Texas
- Forest Hill 14,314 residents
- Mansfield 80,803 residents
- Crowley 20,483 residents
- Burleson 56,253 residents
- Hurst 39,500 residents
- North Richland Hills 71,436 residents
What owners in Kennedale ask
01How many providers practice in Kennedale, and in what?
NPPES lists 22 providers at a Kennedale practice address, 20.4 per 10,000 residents across 11 tracked fields. General dentistry accounts for 4 of them, 18 percent of the total, with dme and hme suppliers next at 3. Read that as clinicians: 22 enumerations, not 22 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Kennedale?
Healthcare borrowers in Tarrant County took 73 approvals worth $46,204,800 in the published fiscal year, averaging $632,942. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Kennedale reaches for first.
03Is Kennedale underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Comparables and demand split at 28 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,771 local residents.
04What does a $117,853 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Kennedale runs $117,853. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Tarrant County's shortage designation change?
Tarrant County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Kennedale can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06Is there local lending capacity in Tarrant County?
County Business Patterns records 1,093 credit intermediation establishments in Tarrant County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Kennedale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.