Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bedford, Texas
Direct answer
48,728 residents, 571 enumerated clinicians, 117.2 per 10,000, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Bedford market a funder prices. Tarrant County adds 73 healthcare approvals worth $46,204,800 and 22 miles of distance to Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 48,728 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 571 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $81,3933
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 99 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 22 miles1
Fields practicing inside Bedford
Counted at the town's own addresses: 571 providers, 32 fields, 117.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 48,728 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 99 | 20.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 72 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 44 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 43 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 32 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 30 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 24 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 24 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 24 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 21 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 18 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 14 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 13 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 10 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 99 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Tarrant County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 73 healthcare approvals in Tarrant County, $46,204,800 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 73 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $46,204,800 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $632,942 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 1,093 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 117.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Tarrant County already carries $46,204,800 across 73 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $81,393 in Bedford is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 32 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Texas rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Bedford file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (99) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (72) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Chiropractic (44) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Bedford counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Bedford file is bound by them.
Bedford against nearby Texas markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 117.2 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford (current) | 48,728 | 571 | 117.2 | |
| Colleyville | 26,012 | 356 | 136.9 | 3 |
| Euless | 60,010 | 295 | 49.2 | 3 |
| Hurst | 39,500 | 464 | 117.5 | 3 |
| North Richland Hills | 71,436 | 456 | 63.8 | 5 |
| Watauga | 23,120 | 90 | 38.9 | 7 |
| Keller | 46,643 | 538 | 115.3 | 8 |
How Bedford sits against the nearest metro
22 miles separate Bedford from Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Lease pricing follows Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, while revenue stays capped by the 48,728 residents here. Households here carry $81,393 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 48,728 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby Texas towns
- Colleyville 26,012 residents
- Euless 60,010 residents
- Hurst 39,500 residents
- North Richland Hills 71,436 residents
- Watauga 23,120 residents
- Keller 46,643 residents
What owners in Bedford ask
01How many providers practice in Bedford, and in what?
571 enumerations sit at Bedford addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 117.2 for every 10,000 residents. 17 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 72. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 571 here cover fewer than 571 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Bedford?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 99 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 72, across 32 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does Tarrant County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Tarrant County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04How does the hospital in Bedford affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 11 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 117.2 per 10,000 market.
05What does SBA lending look like around Bedford?
The county file behind Bedford holds 73 healthcare approvals totaling $46,204,800, an average of $632,942. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Tarrant County have already carried.
06Is Bedford underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Partly. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is 22 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 48,728 residents around Bedford. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.