Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hurst, Texas
Direct answer
39,500 residents, 464 enumerated clinicians, 117.5 per 10,000, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Hurst market a funder prices. Tarrant County adds 73 healthcare approvals worth $46,204,800 and 24 miles of distance to Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 39,500 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 464 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $71,7433
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 148 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 24 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 464 enumerated clinicians inside Hurst, spread over 30 fields at 117.5 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 148 | 37.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 51 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 47 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 43 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 30 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 18 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 17 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 14 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 9 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Hurst practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 32 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Tarrant County credit files already show
The published file shows 73 healthcare approvals in Tarrant County, $46,204,800 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 73 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $46,204,800 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $632,942 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 1,093 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Hurst the way a credit committee does
Density of 117.5 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Tarrant County already carries $46,204,800 across 73 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $71,743 in Hurst is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Hurst mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Hurst does not appear. Availability is still a Texas question.
The first pages of a Hurst file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Hurst, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (148) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (51) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (47) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Hurst providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Hurst, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Hurst prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Texas towns whose density, at 117.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurst (current) | 39,500 | 464 | 117.5 | |
| North Richland Hills | 71,436 | 456 | 63.8 | 3 |
| Bedford | 48,728 | 571 | 117.2 | 3 |
| Colleyville | 26,012 | 356 | 136.9 | 4 |
| Watauga | 23,120 | 90 | 38.9 | 5 |
| Euless | 60,010 | 295 | 49.2 | 6 |
| Keller | 46,643 | 538 | 115.3 | 7 |
What the geography does to a Hurst projection
24 miles separate Hurst from Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Lease pricing follows Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, while revenue stays capped by the 39,500 residents here. Median household income runs $71,743, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Hurst.
Nearby Texas towns
- North Richland Hills 71,436 residents
- Bedford 48,728 residents
- Colleyville 26,012 residents
- Watauga 23,120 residents
- Euless 60,010 residents
- Keller 46,643 residents
What owners in Hurst ask
01How many providers practice in Hurst, and in what?
NPPES lists 464 providers at a Hurst practice address, 117.5 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 148 of them, 32 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 51. Read that as clinicians: 464 enumerations, not 464 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Hurst?
The county file behind Hurst holds 73 healthcare approvals totaling $46,204,800, an average of $632,942. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Tarrant County have already carried.
03Is Hurst underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Comparables and demand split at 24 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 39,500 local residents.
04What does Tarrant County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Tarrant County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 39,500 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How does the hospital in Hurst affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 9 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Hurst projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Which fields carry the volume in Hurst?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 148 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 51, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.