Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Euless, Texas
Direct answer
Tarrant County carries 73 SBA healthcare approvals worth $46,204,800, and inside Euless the census shows 295 enumerated clinicians against 60,010 residents, 49.2 per 10,000, 15 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX lies 19 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 60,010 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 295 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $80,9873
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 45 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 10 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 19 miles1
What NPPES records at Euless addresses
295 providers across 27 fields, 49.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Euless addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 45 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 35 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 34 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 24 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 20 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 17 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 10 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 45 of the 295 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Tarrant County credit files already show
Lenders in Tarrant County have already closed 73 healthcare approvals, averaging $632,942, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 73 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $46,204,800 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $632,942 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 1,093 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 49.2 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Tarrant County already carries $46,204,800 across 73 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $80,987 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 27 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Texas rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Euless file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Euless that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, dme and hme suppliers, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (45) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| DME and HME suppliers (35) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
| General dentistry (34) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Euless's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Euless or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Texas towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 49.2 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euless (current) | 60,010 | 295 | 49.2 | |
| Bedford | 48,728 | 571 | 117.2 | 3 |
| Colleyville | 26,012 | 356 | 136.9 | 5 |
| Hurst | 39,500 | 464 | 117.5 | 6 |
| North Richland Hills | 71,436 | 456 | 63.8 | 8 |
| Southlake | 31,500 | 853 | 270.8 | 8 |
| Coppell | 41,785 | 521 | 124.7 | 9 |
How Euless sits against the nearest metro
19 miles separate Euless from Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Lease pricing follows Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, while revenue stays capped by the 60,010 residents here. Median household income runs $80,987, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Texas markets
- Bedford 48,728 residents
- Colleyville 26,012 residents
- Hurst 39,500 residents
- North Richland Hills 71,436 residents
- Southlake 31,500 residents
- Coppell 41,785 residents
Questions from Euless
01How many providers practice in Euless, and in what?
Across 27 fields, Euless carries 295 enumerated clinicians, 49.2 per 10,000 of the 60,010 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 45 of the total, then dme and hme suppliers at 35. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Tarrant County's shortage designation change?
Tarrant County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Euless can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03What does SBA lending look like around Euless?
The county file behind Euless holds 73 healthcare approvals totaling $46,204,800, an average of $632,942. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Tarrant County have already carried.
04Which fields carry the volume in Euless?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 45 of them, ahead of dme and hme suppliers at 35, across 27 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Euless underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Comparables and demand split at 19 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 60,010 local residents.
06Is there local lending capacity in Tarrant County?
County Business Patterns records 1,093 credit intermediation establishments in Tarrant County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Euless rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.