Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Southlake, Texas
Direct answer
A Southlake file is read against 853 local clinicians, 270.8 for every 10,000 of its 31,500 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 73 SBA healthcare approvals worth $46,204,800 already recorded in Tarrant County, 25 miles from Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 31,500 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 853 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $250,0013
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 230 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 25 miles1
Fields practicing inside Southlake
270.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 853 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 31,500
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 230 | 73.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 71 | 22.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 66 | 21.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 59 | 18.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 53 | 16.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 46 | 14.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 43 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 34 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 32 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 29 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 19 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 18 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 18 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 18 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 18 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 17 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 10 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 7 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 6 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 6 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 230 of the 853 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Tarrant County
Lenders in Tarrant County have already closed 73 healthcare approvals, averaging $632,942, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 73 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $46,204,800 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $632,942 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 1,093 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 270.8 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Tarrant County already carries $46,204,800 across 73 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $250,001 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Southlake does not appear. Availability is still a Texas question.
Underwriting by field in Southlake
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (230) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (71) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (66) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Southlake counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Southlake file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Texas towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Southlake has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southlake (current) | 31,500 | 853 | 270.8 | |
| Trophy Club | 13,704 | 93 | 67.9 | 3 |
| Colleyville | 26,012 | 356 | 136.9 | 4 |
| Keller | 46,643 | 538 | 115.3 | 5 |
| Flower Mound | 79,990 | 810 | 101.3 | 6 |
| Roanoke | 10,895 | 98 | 89.9 | 6 |
| Bedford | 48,728 | 571 | 117.2 | 8 |
What the geography does to a Southlake projection
25 miles separate Southlake from Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Lease pricing follows Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, while revenue stays capped by the 31,500 residents here. At $250,001 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Southlake sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A college in Southlake puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of Texas
- Trophy Club 13,704 residents
- Colleyville 26,012 residents
- Keller 46,643 residents
- Flower Mound 79,990 residents
- Roanoke 10,895 residents
- Bedford 48,728 residents
What owners in Southlake ask
01How many providers practice in Southlake, and in what?
853 enumerations sit at Southlake addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 270.8 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 71. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 853 here cover fewer than 853 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Southlake?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 230, with chiropractic at 71 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does Tarrant County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Tarrant County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04How does the hospital in Southlake affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 9 Medicare-certified providers hold Southlake addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 270.8 per 10,000 market.
05What does SBA lending look like around Southlake?
$46,204,800 went to healthcare borrowers in Tarrant County across 73 approvals, $632,942 on average. Deals near Southlake get sized against that record before anything else.
06Is Southlake underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX sits 25 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX; the 31,500 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.