Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Trophy Club, Texas
Direct answer
93 healthcare providers hold a Trophy Club practice address, 67.9 per 10,000 of its 13,704 residents, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Denton County recorded 42 SBA healthcare approvals worth $17,856,800, and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX sits 27 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 13,704 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 93 across 18 fields2
- Median household income: $193,0263
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 24 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 27 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
Fields practicing inside Trophy Club
The NPPES file puts 93 enumerated clinicians inside Trophy Club, spread over 18 fields at 67.9 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 24 | 17.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 16 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 7 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Trophy Club practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Denton County credit files already show
42 healthcare approvals averaging $425,162 set the deal shape lenders in Denton County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 42 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $17,856,800 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $425,162 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 400 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 67.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Denton County already carries $17,856,800 across 42 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $193,026 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Trophy Club households actually spend.
Programs the Trophy Club mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Trophy Club's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Trophy Club
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Trophy Club, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (24) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (16) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (10) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Trophy Club providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Trophy Club, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Texas towns
67.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Trophy Club
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trophy Club (current) | 13,704 | 93 | 67.9 | |
| Southlake | 31,500 | 853 | 270.8 | 3 |
| Roanoke | 10,895 | 98 | 89.9 | 4 |
| Flower Mound | 79,990 | 810 | 101.3 | 5 |
| Keller | 46,643 | 538 | 115.3 | 5 |
| Colleyville | 26,012 | 356 | 136.9 | 7 |
| Northlake | 10,746 | 44 | 40.9 | 7 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Trophy Club
Distance to Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is 27 miles. That is close enough for rent in Trophy Club to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $193,026, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Trophy Club means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.
More of Texas
- Southlake 31,500 residents
- Roanoke 10,895 residents
- Flower Mound 79,990 residents
- Keller 46,643 residents
- Colleyville 26,012 residents
- Northlake 10,746 residents
What owners in Trophy Club ask
01How many providers practice in Trophy Club, and in what?
93 enumerations sit at Trophy Club addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 67.9 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 16. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 93 here cover fewer than 93 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Trophy Club?
The county file behind Trophy Club holds 42 healthcare approvals totaling $17,856,800, an average of $425,162. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Denton County have already carried.
03What does a $193,026 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Trophy Club runs $193,026. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Denton County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Denton County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Trophy Club and evidences a staffing ramp in a 13,704 resident market.
05How does the hospital in Trophy Club affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 67.9 per 10,000 market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Trophy Club?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 24 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 16, across 18 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.