Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Northlake, Texas
Direct answer
44 healthcare providers hold a Northlake practice address, 40.9 per 10,000 of its 10,746 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Denton County recorded 42 SBA healthcare approvals worth $17,856,800, and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX sits 34 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 10,746 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 44 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $119,8033
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 14 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 34 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 42 approvals totaling $17,856,8004
Northlake clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 44 providers, 13 fields, 40.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,746 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 14 | 13.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 6 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 14 of the 44 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Denton County credit files already show
42 healthcare approvals averaging $425,162 set the deal shape lenders in Denton County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 42 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Approved dollars | $17,856,800 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Average approval | $425,162 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 400 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [5] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 40.9 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 42 approvals worth $17,856,800 in Denton County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $119,803 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 13 fields that actually practice in Northlake, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Texas and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Northlake
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Northlake, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (14) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (6) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (5) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
The first column is Northlake's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Northlake or anywhere else.
Northlake against nearby Texas markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Northlake has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northlake (current) | 10,746 | 44 | 40.9 | |
| Roanoke | 10,895 | 98 | 89.9 | 4 |
| Trophy Club | 13,704 | 93 | 67.9 | 7 |
| Flower Mound | 79,990 | 810 | 101.3 | 9 |
| Keller | 46,643 | 538 | 115.3 | 10 |
| Southlake | 31,500 | 853 | 270.8 | 10 |
| Corinth | 24,450 | 116 | 47.4 | 12 |
How Northlake sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is 34 miles. That is close enough for rent in Northlake to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $119,803 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Texas towns
- Roanoke 10,895 residents
- Trophy Club 13,704 residents
- Flower Mound 79,990 residents
- Keller 46,643 residents
- Southlake 31,500 residents
- Corinth 24,450 residents
What owners in Northlake ask
01How many providers practice in Northlake, and in what?
44 enumerations sit at Northlake addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 40.9 for every 10,000 residents. 32 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 6. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 44 here cover fewer than 44 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Northlake?
$17,856,800 went to healthcare borrowers in Denton County across 42 approvals, $425,162 on average. Deals near Northlake get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does a $119,803 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Northlake runs $119,803. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Denton County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Denton County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Northlake and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,746 resident market.
05Is there local lending capacity in Denton County?
County Business Patterns records 400 credit intermediation establishments in Denton County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Northlake rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Is Northlake underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Comparables and demand split at 34 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,746 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.