Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Roanoke, Texas

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Roanoke runs 89.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 98 clinicians against 10,895 people, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Denton County lenders have approved 42 healthcare files worth $17,856,800 and the nearest metro is 31 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 10,895 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 98 across 17 fields2
  • Median household income: $100,9863
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 28 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 31 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 42 approvals totaling $17,856,8004

Fields practicing inside Roanoke

The NPPES file puts 98 enumerated clinicians inside Roanoke, spread over 17 fields at 89.9 per 10,000 residents

Roanoke field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2825.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry1614.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1513.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology109.2NPPES [2]
Home health54.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine54.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy32.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care32.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups32.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.9NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.9NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.9NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.9NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 28 of the 98 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Denton County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

Lenders in Denton County have already closed 42 healthcare approvals, averaging $425,162, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Approvals recorded in Denton County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record42Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Total approved capital$17,856,800Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Mean deal size$425,162The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Lenders sited in the county400Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

At 89.9 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 42 prior Denton County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $100,986 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Roanoke households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Roanoke does not appear. Availability is still a Texas question.

The first pages of a Roanoke file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Roanoke that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, chiropractic.

Fields, files, and capital events in Roanoke
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (28)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (16)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Chiropractic (15)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring Texas towns

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 89.9 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Roanoke (current)10,8959889.9
Northlake10,7464440.94
Trophy Club13,7049367.94
Keller46,643538115.36
Southlake31,500853270.86
Flower Mound79,990810101.37
Colleyville26,012356136.910

What the geography does to a Roanoke projection

31 miles separate Roanoke from Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $100,986, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby Texas towns

Roanoke owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Roanoke, and in what?

NPPES lists 98 providers at a Roanoke practice address, 89.9 per 10,000 residents across 17 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 28 of them, 29 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 16. Read that as clinicians: 98 enumerations, not 98 owners.

02

What does Denton County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Denton County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Roanoke?

The county file behind Roanoke holds 42 healthcare approvals totaling $17,856,800, an average of $425,162. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Denton County have already carried.

04

Is Roanoke underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Partly. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is 31 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,895 residents around Roanoke. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

What does a $100,986 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Roanoke runs $100,986. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Denton County?

County Business Patterns records 400 credit intermediation establishments in Denton County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Roanoke rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900