Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Keller, Texas
Direct answer
46,643 residents, 538 enumerated clinicians, 115.3 per 10,000, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Keller market a funder prices. Tarrant County adds 73 healthcare approvals worth $46,204,800 and 28 miles of distance to Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 46,643 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 538 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $172,6543
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 154 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 28 miles1
What NPPES records at Keller addresses
538 providers across 29 fields, 115.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Keller addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 154 | 33.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 57 | 12.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 56 | 12.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 56 | 12.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 42 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 30 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 23 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 17 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 13 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 154 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Tarrant County credit files already show
The published file shows 73 healthcare approvals in Tarrant County, $46,204,800 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 73 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $46,204,800 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $632,942 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 1,093 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Keller the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 115.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 73 prior Tarrant County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $172,654 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Keller households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Keller does not appear. Availability is still a Texas question.
What a funder reads first in Keller
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Keller that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (154) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (57) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (56) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Keller's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Keller or anywhere else.
How Keller prices against its neighbors
115.3 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Keller
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keller (current) | 46,643 | 538 | 115.3 | |
| Watauga | 23,120 | 90 | 38.9 | 4 |
| North Richland Hills | 71,436 | 456 | 63.8 | 5 |
| Trophy Club | 13,704 | 93 | 67.9 | 5 |
| Colleyville | 26,012 | 356 | 136.9 | 5 |
| Southlake | 31,500 | 853 | 270.8 | 5 |
| Roanoke | 10,895 | 98 | 89.9 | 6 |
What the geography does to a Keller projection
28 miles separate Keller from Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $172,654 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Keller, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Texas towns
- Watauga 23,120 residents
- North Richland Hills 71,436 residents
- Trophy Club 13,704 residents
- Colleyville 26,012 residents
- Southlake 31,500 residents
- Roanoke 10,895 residents
Keller owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Keller, and in what?
NPPES lists 538 providers at a Keller practice address, 115.3 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 154 of them, 29 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 57. Read that as clinicians: 538 enumerations, not 538 owners.
02What does Tarrant County's shortage designation change?
Tarrant County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Keller can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03What does SBA lending look like around Keller?
$46,204,800 went to healthcare borrowers in Tarrant County across 73 approvals, $632,942 on average. Deals near Keller get sized against that record before anything else.
04Is Keller underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX sits 28 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX; the 46,643 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $172,654 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Keller runs $172,654. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Tarrant County?
County Business Patterns records 1,093 credit intermediation establishments in Tarrant County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Keller rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.