Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Ennis, Texas

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Ennis runs 67.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 166 clinicians against 24,753 people, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Ellis County lenders have approved 5 healthcare files worth $3,162,300 and the nearest metro is 33 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 24,753 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 166 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $72,7723
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 38 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 33 miles1

Fields practicing inside Ennis

166 providers across 23 fields, 67.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Ennis addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Ennis field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3815.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine208.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry156.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups135.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic104.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care104.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers93.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties83.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology72.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices72.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy52.0NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs41.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics41.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care31.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics31.2NPPES [2]
Imaging centers20.8NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional20.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 38 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Ennis

With 5 healthcare approvals recorded, Ellis County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Ellis County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved5One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$3,162,300Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$632,460A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally86Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 67.1 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Ellis County has 5 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $72,772 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 23 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Texas rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Ennis

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Ennis, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Ennis field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (38)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (20)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (15)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

NPPES supplies the Ennis counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Ennis file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Texas towns

Comparables travel. These are the Texas towns whose density, at 67.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Texas towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Ennis (current)24,75316667.1
Waxahachie48,61738278.613
Red Oak19,36511860.915
Corsicana25,59122186.419
Lancaster40,78016841.220
Glenn Heights19,7522814.220
DeSoto56,71152292.023

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Ennis

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX lies 33 miles from Ennis, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $72,772 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Ennis means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.

More of Texas

Ennis owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Ennis, and in what?

Across 23 fields, Ennis carries 166 enumerated clinicians, 67.1 per 10,000 of the 24,753 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 38 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 20. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Ellis County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Ellis County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 24,753 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Why does Ellis County show so little SBA activity?

Ellis County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 86 lending establishments operate locally.

04

Is Ennis underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX sits 33 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX; the 24,753 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Ellis County?

County Business Patterns records 86 credit intermediation establishments in Ellis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Ennis rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

How does the hospital in Ennis affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Ennis addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 67.1 per 10,000 market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900