Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Corsicana, Texas
Direct answer
Navarro County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Corsicana the census shows 221 enumerated clinicians against 25,591 residents, 86.4 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX lies 52 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 25,591 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 221 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $51,2403
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 57 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 52 miles1
The provider census in Corsicana
Counted at the town's own addresses: 221 providers, 25 fields, 86.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 25,591 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 57 | 22.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 24 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 19 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 19 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 11 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 57 of the 221 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Navarro County credit files already show
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 38 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 86.4 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 0 approvals on record in Navarro County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $51,240 in Corsicana is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Corsicana does not appear. Availability is still a Texas question.
The first pages of a Corsicana file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Corsicana, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (57) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (24) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
| Primary care and family medicine (19) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Corsicana against nearby Texas markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Corsicana has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corsicana (current) | 25,591 | 221 | 86.4 | |
| Ennis | 24,753 | 166 | 67.1 | 19 |
| Waxahachie | 48,617 | 382 | 78.6 | 31 |
| Red Oak | 19,365 | 118 | 60.9 | 35 |
| Athens | 13,575 | 163 | 120.1 | 38 |
| Glenn Heights | 19,752 | 28 | 14.2 | 40 |
| Lancaster | 40,780 | 168 | 41.2 | 40 |
How Corsicana sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is 52 miles. That is close enough for rent in Corsicana to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $51,240, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 25,591 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Corsicana. Corsicana is the Navarro County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Texas towns
- Ennis 24,753 residents
- Waxahachie 48,617 residents
- Red Oak 19,365 residents
- Athens 13,575 residents
- Glenn Heights 19,752 residents
- Lancaster 40,780 residents
Corsicana owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Corsicana, and in what?
221 enumerations sit at Corsicana addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 86.4 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care follows with 24. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 221 here cover fewer than 221 practices.
02What does Navarro County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Navarro County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Corsicana and evidences a staffing ramp in a 25,591 resident market.
03Why does Navarro County show so little SBA activity?
Navarro County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 38 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Corsicana underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Partly. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is 52 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 25,591 residents around Corsicana. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05How does the hospital in Corsicana affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 86.4 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $51,240 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Corsicana runs $51,240. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.