Skip to content

Washington micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Bellingham, Washington

Direct answer

Whatcom County carries 10 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,059,700, and inside Bellingham the census shows 1,714 enumerated clinicians against 95,860 residents, 178.8 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Bellingham, WA lies 0 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.

  • Population: 95,860 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 1,714 across 35 fields2
  • Median household income: $65,8213
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 357 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 18 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Bellingham, WA, 0 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

The NPPES file puts 1,714 enumerated clinicians inside Bellingham, spread over 35 fields at 178.8 per 10,000 residents

Bellingham field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy35737.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices23024.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine20121.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic14915.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups13013.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy11612.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry9910.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology889.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties464.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry394.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers353.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy323.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care282.9NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs222.3NPPES [2]
Dermatology202.1NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers171.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential151.6NPPES [2]
Home health131.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs121.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics101.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics90.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care80.8NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics70.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance60.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry40.4NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional40.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers40.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing40.4NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative30.3NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.1NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.1NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.1NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF10.1NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.1NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.1NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers31CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers12CMS [4]
Home health agencies3CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 357 of the 1,714 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What Whatcom County credit files already show

10 healthcare approvals averaging $405,970 set the deal shape lenders in Whatcom County have already underwritten

Whatcom County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record10One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$4,059,700Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal size$405,970A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county114Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Underwriting starts with 178.8 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Whatcom County already carries $4,059,700 across 10 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $65,821 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Bellingham households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 35 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Washington.

What a funder reads first in Bellingham

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Bellingham, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Bellingham field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (357)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Behavioral and mental health group practices (230)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Primary care and family medicine (201)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Bellingham providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Bellingham, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Bellingham prices against its neighbors

Set Bellingham's 178.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby Washington towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Bellingham (current)95,8601,714178.8
Ferndale16,70611267.09
Lynden16,78310260.814
Anacortes18,148224123.420
Burlington10,945143130.721
Mount Vernon35,344587166.124
Oak Harbor24,163480198.733

What the geography does to a Bellingham projection

0 miles separate Bellingham from Bellingham, WA. Lease pricing follows Bellingham, WA, while revenue stays capped by the 95,860 residents here. At $65,821 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Bellingham. Bellingham is the Whatcom County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Washington

What owners in Bellingham ask

01

How many providers practice in Bellingham, and in what?

NPPES lists 1,714 providers at a Bellingham practice address, 178.8 per 10,000 residents across 35 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 357 of them, 21 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 230. Read that as clinicians: 1,714 enumerations, not 1,714 owners.

02

Which fields carry the volume in Bellingham?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 357 providers and behavioral and mental health group practices at 230 lead the 35 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

03

What does Whatcom County's shortage designation change?

Whatcom County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Bellingham can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

How does the hospital in Bellingham affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 18 Medicare-certified providers hold Bellingham addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 178.8 per 10,000 market.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Whatcom County?

County Business Patterns records 114 credit intermediation establishments in Whatcom County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Bellingham rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

Is Bellingham underwritten as part of Bellingham, WA?

Partly. Bellingham, WA is 0 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 95,860 residents around Bellingham. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Washington. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WashingtonChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900