Washington micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mount Vernon, Washington
Direct answer
587 healthcare providers hold a Mount Vernon practice address, 166.1 per 10,000 of its 35,344 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Skagit County recorded 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,514,000, and Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.
- Population: 35,344 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 587 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $73,2773
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 140 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA, 0 miles1
Fields practicing inside Mount Vernon
587 providers across 30 fields, 166.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Mount Vernon addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 140 | 39.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 106 | 30.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 73 | 20.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 44 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 36 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 26 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 25 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 19 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 12 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 10 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Mount Vernon practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 24 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Skagit County credit files already show
With 3 healthcare approvals recorded, Skagit County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $5,514,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $1,838,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 75 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Mount Vernon the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 166.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $73,277 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Mount Vernon households actually spend.
Programs the Mount Vernon mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 30 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Washington.
What a funder reads first in Mount Vernon
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Mount Vernon, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (140) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (106) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (73) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Mount Vernon prices against its neighbors
Set Mount Vernon's 166.1 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon (current) | 35,344 | 587 | 166.1 | |
| Burlington | 10,945 | 143 | 130.7 | 3 |
| Anacortes | 18,148 | 224 | 123.4 | 15 |
| Oak Harbor | 24,163 | 480 | 198.7 | 17 |
| Arlington | 21,959 | 273 | 124.3 | 19 |
| Marysville | 76,209 | 401 | 52.6 | 24 |
| Bellingham | 95,860 | 1,714 | 178.8 | 24 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Mount Vernon
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA lies 0 miles from Mount Vernon, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA rents while 35,344 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $73,277 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A college in Mount Vernon puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Mount Vernon is the Skagit County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Washington markets
- Burlington 10,945 residents
- Anacortes 18,148 residents
- Oak Harbor 24,163 residents
- Arlington 21,959 residents
- Marysville 76,209 residents
- Bellingham 95,860 residents
Mount Vernon owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Mount Vernon, and in what?
587 enumerations sit at Mount Vernon addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 166.1 for every 10,000 residents. 24 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 106. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 587 here cover fewer than 587 practices.
02Why does Skagit County show so little SBA activity?
Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Skagit County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Skagit County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 75 credit intermediation establishments.
03Which fields carry the volume in Mount Vernon?
The 30 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 140, with primary care and family medicine at 106 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04What does Skagit County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Skagit County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Mount Vernon and evidences a staffing ramp in a 35,344 resident market.
05How does the hospital in Mount Vernon affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 5 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Mount Vernon projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Is there local lending capacity in Skagit County?
County Business Patterns records 75 credit intermediation establishments in Skagit County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Mount Vernon rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.