Skip to content

Washington micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Fife, Washington

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Fife runs 49.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 55 clinicians against 11,077 people, 35 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, while Pierce County lenders have approved 28 healthcare files worth $8,450,400 and the nearest metro is 25 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.

  • Population: 11,077 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 55 across 14 fields2
  • Median household income: $90,5153
  • Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 19 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA, 25 miles1

What NPPES records at Fife addresses

The NPPES file puts 55 enumerated clinicians inside Fife, spread over 14 fields at 49.7 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Fife
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Behavioral and mental health group practices1917.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers65.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic65.4NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy65.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine54.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy21.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy21.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups21.8NPPES [2]
Home health10.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology10.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 19 of the 55 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What Pierce County credit files already show

The published file shows 28 healthcare approvals in Pierce County, $8,450,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Pierce County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals28Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$8,450,400Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$301,800Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county396Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Fife the way a credit committee does

49.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 28 approvals worth $8,450,400 in Pierce County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $90,515 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 14 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Washington.

The first pages of a Fife file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Fife that means behavioral and mental health group practices, dme and hme suppliers, chiropractic.

Fields, files, and capital events in Fife
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Behavioral and mental health group practices (19)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
DME and HME suppliers (6)Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation qualityInventory and rental fleet
Chiropractic (6)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Column one counts Fife clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Fife file differently.

Density beside the neighboring Washington towns

Comparables travel. These are the Washington towns whose density, at 49.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Fife (current)11,0775549.7
Edgewood13,4961712.63
Puyallup42,5521,391326.95
Sumner10,8858679.05
Bonney Lake22,14520592.69
University Place35,160364103.59
Des Moines33,20718555.711

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Fife

Distance to Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA is 25 miles. Appraisers borrow Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA rents, and the 11,077 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $90,515 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Fife, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Nearby Washington towns

What owners in Fife ask

01

How many providers practice in Fife, and in what?

Across 14 fields, Fife carries 55 enumerated clinicians, 49.7 per 10,000 of the 11,077 people living here. The concentration is in behavioral and mental health group practices, 19 of the total, then dme and hme suppliers at 6. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Pierce County's shortage designation change?

Pierce County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Fife can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Fife?

The county file behind Fife holds 28 healthcare approvals totaling $8,450,400, an average of $301,800. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Pierce County have already carried.

04

Is Fife underwritten as part of Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA?

Comparables and demand split at 25 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA; the revenue line has to hold up against 11,077 local residents.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Pierce County?

County Business Patterns records 396 credit intermediation establishments in Pierce County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Fife rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Pierce County support?

Pierce County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Washington. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WashingtonChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900