Washington micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Richland, Washington
Direct answer
Benton County carries 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,753,300, and inside Richland the census shows 709 enumerated clinicians against 64,372 residents, 110.1 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Kennewick-Richland, WA lies 8 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.
- Population: 64,372 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 709 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $92,5503
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 154 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kennewick-Richland, WA, 8 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
709 providers across 33 fields, 110.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Richland addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 154 | 23.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 94 | 14.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 83 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 75 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 49 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 38 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 25 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 24 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 19 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 17 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 12 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 12 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 11 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Richland practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 22 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Benton County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
7 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 7 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $6,753,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $964,757 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 93 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 110.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 7 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $92,550 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Richland households actually spend.
Programs the Richland mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Richland's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 22 percent. What a partner can actually place in Washington is a separate question.
The first pages of a Richland file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (154) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (94) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (83) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Richland counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Richland file is bound by them.
How Richland prices against its neighbors
110.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Richland
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richland (current) | 64,372 | 709 | 110.1 | |
| West Richland | 18,820 | 46 | 24.4 | 5 |
| Kennewick | 86,728 | 1,082 | 124.8 | 8 |
| Pasco | 81,724 | 322 | 39.4 | 8 |
| Grandview | 11,599 | 74 | 63.8 | 29 |
| Sunnyside | 16,317 | 122 | 74.8 | 34 |
| Walla Walla | 33,901 | 444 | 131.0 | 48 |
What the geography does to a Richland projection
8 miles separate Richland from Kennewick-Richland, WA. Lease pricing follows Kennewick-Richland, WA, while revenue stays capped by the 64,372 residents here. Households here carry $92,550 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Nearby Washington towns
- West Richland 18,820 residents
- Kennewick 86,728 residents
- Pasco 81,724 residents
- Grandview 11,599 residents
- Sunnyside 16,317 residents
- Walla Walla 33,901 residents
Questions from Richland
01How many providers practice in Richland, and in what?
Across 33 fields, Richland carries 709 enumerated clinicians, 110.1 per 10,000 of the 64,372 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 154 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 94. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Benton County show so little SBA activity?
Benton County shows 7 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 93 lending establishments operate locally.
03Which fields carry the volume in Richland?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 154 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 94, across 33 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04What does Benton County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Benton County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 64,372 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How does the hospital in Richland affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 7 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 110.1 per 10,000 market.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Richland?
7 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 64,372 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.