Skip to content

Washington micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in West Richland, Washington

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. West Richland runs 24.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 46 clinicians against 18,820 people, 20 percent of them in general dentistry, while Benton County lenders have approved 7 healthcare files worth $6,753,300 and the nearest metro is 13 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.

  • Population: 18,820 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 46 across 14 fields2
  • Median household income: $118,0563
  • Largest provider field: General dentistry: 9 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Kennewick-Richland, WA, 13 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 7 approvals totaling $6,753,3004

The provider census in West Richland

The NPPES file puts 46 enumerated clinicians inside West Richland, spread over 14 fields at 24.4 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at West Richland addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
General dentistry94.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic84.3NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy84.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine52.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology52.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy21.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups21.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.5NPPES [2]
Home health10.5NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.5NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.5NPPES [2]

A single West Richland practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Benton County credit files already show

The county file holds 7 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals7Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Approved dollars$6,753,300Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Average approval$964,757Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Lending establishments in the county93Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [5]

The consequence of these numbers

A file from here opens on 24.4 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 7 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $118,056 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the West Richland mix reaches for

The order comes from West Richland's own provider mix, which general dentistry dominates at 20 percent. What a partner can actually place in Washington is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in West Richland

general dentistry, chiropractic, physical, occupational, and speech therapy account for most of what is enumerated in West Richland, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each West Richland field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
General dentistry (9)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Chiropractic (8)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (8)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic

Column one counts West Richland clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a West Richland file differently.

Density beside the neighboring Washington towns

24.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices West Richland

West Richland and its nearest Washington comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
West Richland (current)18,8204624.4
Richland64,372709110.15
Kennewick86,7281,082124.813
Pasco81,72432239.413
Grandview11,5997463.825
Sunnyside16,31712274.829
Walla Walla33,901444131.053

How West Richland sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Kennewick-Richland, WA is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow Kennewick-Richland, WA rents, and the 18,820 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $118,056 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside West Richland, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Nearby Washington towns

West Richland owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in West Richland, and in what?

NPPES lists 46 providers at a West Richland practice address, 24.4 per 10,000 residents across 14 tracked fields. General dentistry accounts for 9 of them, 20 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 8. Read that as clinicians: 46 enumerations, not 46 owners.

02

What does Benton County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Benton County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into West Richland and evidences a staffing ramp in a 18,820 resident market.

03

Why does Benton County show so little SBA activity?

Only 7 healthcare approvals appear for Benton County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Benton County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 93 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is West Richland underwritten as part of Kennewick-Richland, WA?

Comparables and demand split at 13 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Kennewick-Richland, WA; the revenue line has to hold up against 18,820 local residents.

05

Which fields carry the volume in West Richland?

The 14 enumerated fields are led by general dentistry at 9, with chiropractic at 8 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

What does a $118,056 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in West Richland runs $118,056. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Washington. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WashingtonChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900