Skip to content

Washington micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Yakima, Washington

Direct answer

97,390 residents, 1,229 enumerated clinicians, 126.2 per 10,000, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Yakima market a funder prices. Yakima County adds 7 healthcare approvals worth $8,462,700 and 0 miles of distance to Yakima, WA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.

  • Population: 97,390 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 1,229 across 33 fields2
  • Median household income: $59,2283
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 216 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Yakima, WA, 0 miles1

What NPPES records at Yakima addresses

The NPPES file puts 1,229 enumerated clinicians inside Yakima, spread over 33 fields at 126.2 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Yakima
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy21622.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices21422.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine20420.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry838.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups717.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic606.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology454.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy414.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties343.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers333.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care333.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing323.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy313.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry252.6NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential141.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs131.3NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers121.2NPPES [2]
Dermatology101.0NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs90.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics90.9NPPES [2]
Home health80.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics70.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care60.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care30.3NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics30.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers30.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.2NPPES [2]
IDD services10.1NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.1NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.1NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.1NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers23CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers3CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]

A single Yakima practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 18 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Loan activity in Yakima County

The county file holds 7 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved7Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$8,462,700Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$1,208,957The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally111Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Yakima the way a credit committee does

Underwriting starts with 126.2 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 7 approvals on record in Yakima County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $59,228 in Yakima is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Yakima mix reaches for

The order comes from Yakima's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 18 percent. What a partner can actually place in Washington is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Yakima

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine

What each Yakima field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (216)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Behavioral and mental health group practices (214)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Primary care and family medicine (204)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Yakima providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Yakima, not what any funder will do with your file.

Yakima against nearby Washington markets

Comparables travel. These are the Washington towns whose density, at 126.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Yakima and its nearest Washington comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Yakima (current)97,3901,229126.2
Ellensburg20,99620798.628
Sunnyside16,31712274.832
Grandview11,5997463.839
East Wenatchee14,33012990.058
West Richland18,8204624.458
Wenatchee35,401755213.359

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Yakima

Yakima, WA lies 0 miles from Yakima, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Yakima, WA rents while 97,390 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $59,228, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 97,390 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A college in Yakima puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Yakima is the Yakima County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Washington

Questions from Yakima

01

How many providers practice in Yakima, and in what?

1,229 enumerations sit at Yakima addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 126.2 for every 10,000 residents. 18 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 214. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,229 here cover fewer than 1,229 practices.

02

Which fields carry the volume in Yakima?

The 33 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 216, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 214 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

03

What does Yakima County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Yakima County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 97,390 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Why does Yakima County show so little SBA activity?

Yakima County shows 7 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 111 lending establishments operate locally.

05

How does the hospital in Yakima affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 9 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 126.2 per 10,000 market.

06

What does a $59,228 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Yakima runs $59,228. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Washington. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WashingtonChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900