Skip to content

Wisconsin micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in De Pere, Wisconsin

Direct answer

Brown County carries 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,181,400, and inside De Pere the census shows 348 enumerated clinicians against 25,453 residents, 136.7 per 10,000, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Green Bay, WI lies 8 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.

  • Population: 25,453 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 348 across 24 fields2
  • Median household income: $80,5503
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 124 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Green Bay, WI, 8 miles1

The provider census in De Pere

The NPPES file puts 348 enumerated clinicians inside De Pere, spread over 24 fields at 136.7 per 10,000 residents

De Pere field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy12448.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy3814.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic3513.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3313.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers145.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry145.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups145.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices145.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry103.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology83.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care83.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties72.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy62.4NPPES [2]
Dermatology41.6NPPES [2]
Home health41.6NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care41.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative31.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics20.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.4NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 124 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Brown County credit files already show

With 7 healthcare approvals recorded, Brown County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Brown County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record7Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$3,181,400Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$454,486Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county148Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

136.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Brown County has 7 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $80,550 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what De Pere households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 24 fields that actually practice in De Pere, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Wisconsin and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a De Pere file

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in De Pere, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each De Pere field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (124)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
ABA and autism therapy (38)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag
Chiropractic (35)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

NPPES supplies the De Pere counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a De Pere file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Wisconsin towns

Set De Pere's 136.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

De Pere and its nearest Wisconsin comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
De Pere (current)25,453348136.7
Ashwaubenon17,437169.23
Allouez13,92310.74
Bellevue16,749137.86
Howard21,961104.610
Kaukauna18,3638747.414
Suamico13,1091713.014

How De Pere sits against the nearest metro

8 miles separate De Pere from Green Bay, WI. Lease pricing follows Green Bay, WI, while revenue stays capped by the 25,453 residents here. At $80,550 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside De Pere, which a projection needs to state plainly. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in De Pere.

Other Wisconsin markets

What owners in De Pere ask

01

How many providers practice in De Pere, and in what?

NPPES lists 348 providers at a De Pere practice address, 136.7 per 10,000 residents across 24 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 124 of them, 36 percent of the total, with aba and autism therapy next at 38. Read that as clinicians: 348 enumerations, not 348 owners.

02

What does Brown County's shortage designation change?

Brown County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for De Pere can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Brown County show so little SBA activity?

Only 7 healthcare approvals appear for Brown County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Brown County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 148 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is De Pere underwritten as part of Green Bay, WI?

Comparables and demand split at 8 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Green Bay, WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 25,453 local residents.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Brown County?

County Business Patterns records 148 credit intermediation establishments in Brown County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen De Pere rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Brown County support?

Brown County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Wisconsin. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WisconsinChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900