Skip to content

Alabama micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Hartselle, Alabama

Direct answer

Morgan County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Hartselle the census shows 121 enumerated clinicians against 16,201 residents, 74.7 per 10,000, 23 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Decatur, AL lies 10 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Alabama, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Alabama page.

  • Population: 16,201 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 121 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $67,8633
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 28 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Decatur, AL, 10 miles1
  • Lending establishments in the county: 101 credit intermediation establishments4

Who is enumerated in Hartselle

121 providers across 16 fields, 74.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Hartselle addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Hartselle
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Primary care and family medicine2817.3NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2817.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic127.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry116.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups106.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers74.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology53.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices53.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy42.5NPPES [2]
Home health31.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance21.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.2NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.6NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers7CMS [5]

Primary care and family medicine carries 28 of the 121 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Morgan County

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Morgan County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record0One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [6]
Total approved capital$0Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [6]
Mean deal sizeNo approvals recordedA mean, so one large approval moves it [6]
Lenders sited in the county101Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [4]

What the two tables above change about a file

At 74.7 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 0 approvals on record in Morgan County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $67,863 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 16 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Alabama.

What a funder reads first in Hartselle

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic

Underwriting focus by field in Hartselle
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Primary care and family medicine (28)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (28)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (12)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring Alabama towns

Comparables travel. These are the Alabama towns whose density, at 74.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Alabama towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Hartselle (current)16,20112174.7
Decatur57,97454493.810
Cullman20,239446220.419
Madison64,029662103.421
Athens32,58731396.123
Albertville23,39215666.743
Jasper14,561308211.545

How Hartselle sits against the nearest metro

10 miles separate Hartselle from Decatur, AL. Lease pricing follows Decatur, AL, while revenue stays capped by the 16,201 residents here. Median household income runs $67,863, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Other Alabama markets

Hartselle owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Hartselle, and in what?

NPPES lists 121 providers at a Hartselle practice address, 74.7 per 10,000 residents across 16 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 28 of them, 23 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 28. Read that as clinicians: 121 enumerations, not 121 owners.

02

What does Morgan County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Morgan County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Hartselle and evidences a staffing ramp in a 16,201 resident market.

03

Why does Morgan County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Morgan County. That tracks how few Morgan County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 101 credit intermediation establishments operate in Morgan County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

04

Is Hartselle underwritten as part of Decatur, AL?

Partly. Decatur, AL is 10 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 16,201 residents around Hartselle. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Morgan County?

County Business Patterns records 101 credit intermediation establishments in Morgan County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Hartselle rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Morgan County support?

Morgan County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Alabama. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900