Alabama micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Irondale, Alabama
Direct answer
Jefferson County carries 15 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,145,700, and inside Irondale the census shows 96 enumerated clinicians against 13,545 residents, 70.9 per 10,000, 44 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Birmingham, AL lies 8 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Alabama, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Alabama page.
- Population: 13,545 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 96 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $71,2403
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 42 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Birmingham, AL, 8 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 15 approvals totaling $6,145,7004
Irondale clinicians, by field
96 providers across 17 fields, 70.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Irondale addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 42 | 31.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 42 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Jefferson County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Jefferson County have already closed 15 healthcare approvals, averaging $409,713, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 15 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $6,145,700 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Typical approval size | $409,713 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 559 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
70.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 15 approvals worth $6,145,700 in Jefferson County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $71,240 in Irondale is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 17 fields that actually practice in Irondale, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Alabama and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Irondale
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Irondale that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, dme and hme suppliers, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (42) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| DME and HME suppliers (8) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
| General dentistry (7) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Irondale providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Irondale, not what any funder will do with your file.
Irondale against nearby Alabama markets
Comparables travel. These are the Alabama towns whose density, at 70.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irondale (current) | 13,545 | 96 | 70.9 | |
| Leeds | 12,573 | 48 | 38.2 | 5 |
| Mountain Brook | 21,701 | 10 | 4.6 | 5 |
| Vestavia Hills | 38,151 | 194 | 50.9 | 7 |
| Center Point | 15,603 | 66 | 42.3 | 7 |
| Trussville | 27,079 | 168 | 62.0 | 10 |
| Homewood | 27,919 | 227 | 81.3 | 10 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Irondale
Birmingham, AL lies 8 miles from Irondale, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Birmingham, AL rents while 13,545 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $71,240 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Alabama
- Leeds 12,573 residents
- Mountain Brook 21,701 residents
- Vestavia Hills 38,151 residents
- Center Point 15,603 residents
- Trussville 27,079 residents
- Homewood 27,919 residents
What owners in Irondale ask
01How many providers practice in Irondale, and in what?
NPPES lists 96 providers at a Irondale practice address, 70.9 per 10,000 residents across 17 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 42 of them, 44 percent of the total, with dme and hme suppliers next at 8. Read that as clinicians: 96 enumerations, not 96 owners.
02What does Jefferson County's shortage designation change?
Jefferson County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Irondale can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Is Irondale underwritten as part of Birmingham, AL?
Comparables and demand split at 8 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Birmingham, AL; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,545 local residents.
04What does SBA lending look like around Irondale?
Healthcare borrowers in Jefferson County took 15 approvals worth $6,145,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $409,713. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Irondale reaches for first.
05Is there local lending capacity in Jefferson County?
County Business Patterns records 559 credit intermediation establishments in Jefferson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Irondale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Jefferson County support?
Jefferson County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.