Skip to content

Alabama micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Leeds, Alabama

Direct answer

12,573 residents, 48 enumerated clinicians, 38.2 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Leeds market a funder prices. Jefferson County adds 15 healthcare approvals worth $6,145,700 and 13 miles of distance to Birmingham, AL.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Alabama, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Alabama page.

  • Population: 12,573 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 48 across 13 fields2
  • Median household income: $71,6723
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 13 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Birmingham, AL, 13 miles1

What NPPES records at Leeds addresses

48 providers across 13 fields, 38.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Leeds addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Leeds field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy1310.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry97.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic54.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine54.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology54.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy32.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices21.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 13 of the 48 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Jefferson County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

15 healthcare approvals averaging $409,713 set the deal shape lenders in Jefferson County have already underwritten

Jefferson County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record15Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$6,145,700Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$409,713The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county559Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Leeds the way a credit committee does

The ratio that matters up front is 38.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 15 prior Jefferson County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $71,672 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Leeds households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Leeds does not appear. Availability is still a Alabama question.

Underwriting by field in Leeds

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Leeds that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, chiropractic.

Underwriting focus by field in Leeds
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (13)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (9)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Chiropractic (5)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring Alabama towns

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Leeds has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Alabama towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Leeds (current)12,5734838.2
Irondale13,5459670.95
Moody13,5966245.66
Trussville27,07916862.07
Center Point15,6036642.39
Mountain Brook21,701104.610
Vestavia Hills38,15119450.911

What the geography does to a Leeds projection

13 miles separate Leeds from Birmingham, AL. Lease pricing follows Birmingham, AL, while revenue stays capped by the 12,573 residents here. At $71,672 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby Alabama towns

Questions from Leeds

01

How many providers practice in Leeds, and in what?

48 enumerations sit at Leeds addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 38.2 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 9. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 48 here cover fewer than 48 practices.

02

What does Jefferson County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Jefferson County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Is Leeds underwritten as part of Birmingham, AL?

Partly. Birmingham, AL is 13 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,573 residents around Leeds. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Leeds?

$6,145,700 went to healthcare borrowers in Jefferson County across 15 approvals, $409,713 on average. Deals near Leeds get sized against that record before anything else.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Jefferson County?

County Business Patterns records 559 credit intermediation establishments in Jefferson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Leeds rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Leeds?

Care Compare lists 1 certified providers with a Leeds address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Alabama. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900