Skip to content

Alabama micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Russellville, Alabama

Direct answer

10,736 residents, 108 enumerated clinicians, 100.6 per 10,000, 15 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Russellville market a funder prices. Franklin County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 23 miles of distance to Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Alabama, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Alabama page.

  • Population: 10,736 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 108 across 20 fields2
  • Median household income: $52,5293
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 16 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL, 23 miles1

Who is enumerated in Russellville

108 providers across 20 fields, 100.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Russellville addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Russellville addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy1614.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology1514.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1413.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy1110.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups98.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry87.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers76.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic65.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care65.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices32.8NPPES [2]
Home health21.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance21.9NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs21.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.9NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.9NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 16 of the 108 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Franklin County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Franklin County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Franklin County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved0Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$0Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval sizeNo approvals recordedThe dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally41Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Russellville the way a credit committee does

The ratio that matters up front is 100.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Franklin County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $52,529 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Russellville households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Russellville does not appear. Availability is still a Alabama question.

Underwriting by field in Russellville

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, primary care and family medicine

Fields, files, and capital events in Russellville
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (16)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Optometry and ophthalmology (15)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (14)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring Alabama towns

Set Russellville's 100.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby Alabama towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Russellville (current)10,736108100.6
Muscle Shoals17,409178102.217
Florence42,716551129.023
Decatur57,97454493.842
Hartselle16,20112174.745
Athens32,58731396.148
Jasper14,561308211.552

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Russellville

Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL lies 23 miles from Russellville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL rents while 10,736 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $52,529 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Russellville is the Franklin County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Alabama

Questions from Russellville

01

How many providers practice in Russellville, and in what?

Across 20 fields, Russellville carries 108 enumerated clinicians, 100.6 per 10,000 of the 10,736 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 16 of the total, then optometry and ophthalmology at 15. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Franklin County show so little SBA activity?

Franklin County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 41 lending establishments operate locally.

03

What does Franklin County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Franklin County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,736 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

How does the hospital in Russellville affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 100.6 per 10,000 market.

05

What does a $52,529 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Russellville runs $52,529. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Russellville?

The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Alabama. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900