Skip to content

Alabama micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Troy, Alabama

Direct answer

17,734 residents, 154 enumerated clinicians, 86.8 per 10,000, 16 percent of them in aba and autism therapy: that is the Troy market a funder prices. Pike County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 42 miles of distance to Montgomery, AL.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Alabama, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Alabama page.

  • Population: 17,734 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 154 across 24 fields2
  • Median household income: $47,5953
  • Largest provider field: ABA and autism therapy: 25 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Montgomery, AL, 42 miles1

What NPPES records at Troy addresses

The NPPES file puts 154 enumerated clinicians inside Troy, spread over 24 fields at 86.8 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Troy
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
ABA and autism therapy2514.1NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1910.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices1810.1NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy137.3NPPES [2]
Home health126.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers105.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology105.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic84.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry73.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy63.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups52.8NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing31.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.1NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance21.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.1NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.1NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics21.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care21.1NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.6NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.6NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 25 aba and autism therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in Pike County

0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record0One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$0Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal sizeNo approvals recordedA mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county31Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 86.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $47,595 in Troy is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 24 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Alabama rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Troy

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Troy that means aba and autism therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices.

What each Troy field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
ABA and autism therapy (25)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag
Primary care and family medicine (19)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Behavioral and mental health group practices (18)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

Column one counts Troy clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Troy file differently.

How Troy prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Troy has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Alabama towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Troy (current)17,73415486.8
Ozark14,368149103.731
Enterprise30,73122874.234
Pike Road11,5003429.634
Eufaula12,3637661.548
Dothan71,650915127.751
Prattville40,13928170.053

How Troy sits against the nearest metro

42 miles separate Troy from Montgomery, AL. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $47,595 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Troy. Troy is the Pike County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Alabama

What owners in Troy ask

01

How many providers practice in Troy, and in what?

154 enumerations sit at Troy addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 86.8 for every 10,000 residents. 16 percent of them are aba and autism therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 19. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 154 here cover fewer than 154 practices.

02

Why does Pike County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Pike County. That tracks how few Pike County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 31 credit intermediation establishments operate in Pike County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

What does Pike County's shortage designation change?

Pike County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Troy can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

How does the hospital in Troy affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold Troy addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 86.8 per 10,000 market.

05

What does a $47,595 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Troy runs $47,595. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Troy?

Volume concentrates in aba and autism therapy, 25 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 19, across 24 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Alabama. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900