California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Brentwood, California
Direct answer
373 healthcare providers hold a Brentwood practice address, 56.3 per 10,000 of its 66,286 residents, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Contra Costa County recorded 39 SBA healthcare approvals worth $25,197,200, and Stockton-Lodi, CA sits 23 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 66,286 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 373 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $139,5673
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 106 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Stockton-Lodi, CA, 23 miles1
The provider census in Brentwood
Counted at the town's own addresses: 373 providers, 26 fields, 56.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 66,286 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 106 | 16.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 66 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 40 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 106 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Contra Costa County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Contra Costa County have already closed 39 healthcare approvals, averaging $646,082, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 39 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $25,197,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $646,082 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 596 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 56.3 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 39 prior Contra Costa County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $139,567 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Brentwood households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 26 fields that actually practice in Brentwood, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Brentwood
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Brentwood that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, general dentistry.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (106) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (66) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| General dentistry (40) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Brentwood clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Brentwood file differently.
How Brentwood prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Brentwood has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brentwood (current) | 66,286 | 373 | 56.3 | |
| Oakley | 47,158 | 63 | 13.4 | 4 |
| Pittsburg | 77,131 | 197 | 25.5 | 11 |
| Clayton | 10,933 | 18 | 16.5 | 11 |
| Danville | 43,410 | 356 | 82.0 | 16 |
| Rio Vista | 10,248 | 8 | 7.8 | 17 |
| Dublin | 70,544 | 429 | 60.8 | 18 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Brentwood
Stockton-Lodi, CA lies 23 miles from Brentwood, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Stockton-Lodi, CA rents while 66,286 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $139,567 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby California towns
Questions from Brentwood
01How many providers practice in Brentwood, and in what?
NPPES lists 373 providers at a Brentwood practice address, 56.3 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 106 of them, 28 percent of the total, with aba and autism therapy next at 66. Read that as clinicians: 373 enumerations, not 373 owners.
02What does a $139,567 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Brentwood runs $139,567. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does Contra Costa County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Contra Costa County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Brentwood and evidences a staffing ramp in a 66,286 resident market.
04Which fields carry the volume in Brentwood?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 106 of them, ahead of aba and autism therapy at 66, across 26 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05What does SBA lending look like around Brentwood?
The county file behind Brentwood holds 39 healthcare approvals totaling $25,197,200, an average of $646,082. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Contra Costa County have already carried.
06Is Brentwood underwritten as part of Stockton-Lodi, CA?
Stockton-Lodi, CA sits 23 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Stockton-Lodi, CA; the 66,286 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.