Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Danville, California

Direct answer

356 healthcare providers hold a Danville practice address, 82.0 per 10,000 of its 43,410 residents, 15 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Contra Costa County recorded 39 SBA healthcare approvals worth $25,197,200, and Vallejo, CA sits 26 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 43,410 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 356 across 26 fields2
  • Median household income: $223,2063
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 54 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Vallejo, CA, 26 miles1

Fields practicing inside Danville

Counted at the town's own addresses: 356 providers, 26 fields, 82.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 43,410 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Danville addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5412.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic5011.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry409.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups347.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties327.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine266.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy245.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology225.1NPPES [2]
Dermatology122.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry102.3NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery81.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care81.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers71.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry51.2NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs51.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices51.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy30.7NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics20.5NPPES [2]
Home health10.2NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.2NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF10.2NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.2NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.2NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Danville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 15 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Contra Costa County credit files already show

The published file shows 39 healthcare approvals in Contra Costa County, $25,197,200 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals39One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$25,197,200Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$646,082A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county596Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Underwriting starts with 82.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Contra Costa County already carries $25,197,200 across 39 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $223,206 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Danville households actually spend.

Programs the Danville mix reaches for

Ranked from the 26 fields that actually practice in Danville, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Danville

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Danville, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Danville
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (54)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (50)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (40)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

NPPES supplies the Danville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Danville file is bound by them.

How Danville prices against its neighbors

82.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Danville

Danville and its nearest California comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Danville (current)43,41035682.0
Dublin70,54442960.88
Moraga16,6984024.09
Clayton10,9331816.59
Lafayette25,371256100.910
Pleasant Hill34,169344100.711
Orinda19,57313669.512

How Danville sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Vallejo, CA is 26 miles. That is close enough for rent in Danville to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $223,206, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

More of California

Questions from Danville

01

How many providers practice in Danville, and in what?

NPPES lists 356 providers at a Danville practice address, 82.0 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 54 of them, 15 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 50. Read that as clinicians: 356 enumerations, not 356 owners.

02

What does a $223,206 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Danville runs $223,206. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

03

What does Contra Costa County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Contra Costa County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 43,410 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Danville?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 54 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 50, across 26 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Danville?

The county file behind Danville holds 39 healthcare approvals totaling $25,197,200, an average of $646,082. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Contra Costa County have already carried.

06

Is Danville underwritten as part of Vallejo, CA?

Vallejo, CA sits 26 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Vallejo, CA; the 43,410 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900