Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Orinda, California

Direct answer

19,573 residents, 136 enumerated clinicians, 69.5 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in specialty physician groups: that is the Orinda market a funder prices. Contra Costa County adds 39 healthcare approvals worth $25,197,200 and 16 miles of distance to Vallejo, CA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 19,573 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 136 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $250,0013
  • Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 27 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Vallejo, CA, 16 miles1

Who is enumerated in Orinda

The NPPES file puts 136 enumerated clinicians inside Orinda, spread over 22 fields at 69.5 per 10,000 residents

Orinda field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Specialty physician groups2713.8NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy189.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine126.1NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry126.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry94.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic73.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy73.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology73.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties63.1NPPES [2]
Dermatology52.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices52.6NPPES [2]
Home health31.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy31.5NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics31.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.0NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF21.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care21.0NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.5NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.5NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.5NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Orinda practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in specialty physician groups, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Contra Costa County credit files already show

Lenders in Contra Costa County have already closed 39 healthcare approvals, averaging $646,082, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record39Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$25,197,200Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$646,082The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county596Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Density of 69.5 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Contra Costa County already carries $25,197,200 across 39 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $250,001 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Orinda households actually spend.

Programs the Orinda mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 22 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Orinda file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Orinda that means specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine.

Underwriting focus by field in Orinda
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Specialty physician groups (27)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (18)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (12)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

NPPES supplies the Orinda counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Orinda file is bound by them.

How Orinda prices against its neighbors

Set Orinda's 69.5 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Orinda (current)19,57313669.5
Lafayette25,371256100.93
Moraga16,6984024.03
Piedmont10,8164238.85
Pleasant Hill34,169344100.77
Emeryville13,912192138.08
Albany19,43917690.58

What the geography does to a Orinda projection

16 miles separate Orinda from Vallejo, CA. Lease pricing follows Vallejo, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 19,573 residents here. Households here carry $250,001 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Orinda, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Nearby California towns

Questions from Orinda

01

How many providers practice in Orinda, and in what?

136 enumerations sit at Orinda addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 69.5 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are specialty physician groups, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 18. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 136 here cover fewer than 136 practices.

02

What does a $250,001 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Orinda runs $250,001. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

03

What does Contra Costa County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Contra Costa County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Orinda and evidences a staffing ramp in a 19,573 resident market.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Orinda?

$25,197,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Contra Costa County across 39 approvals, $646,082 on average. Deals near Orinda get sized against that record before anything else.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Orinda?

The 22 enumerated fields are led by specialty physician groups at 27, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 18 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is Orinda underwritten as part of Vallejo, CA?

Partly. Vallejo, CA is 16 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 19,573 residents around Orinda. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900