California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Albany, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Albany runs 90.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 176 clinicians against 19,439 people, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Alameda County lenders have approved 41 healthcare files worth $25,456,700 and the nearest metro is 15 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 19,439 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 176 across 18 fields2
- Median household income: $135,9273
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 41 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Vallejo, CA, 15 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 41 approvals totaling $25,456,7004
Albany clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 176 enumerated clinicians inside Albany, spread over 18 fields at 90.5 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 41 | 21.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 21 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 16 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 16 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 14 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 41 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Alameda County
Lenders in Alameda County have already closed 41 healthcare approvals, averaging $620,895, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 41 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $25,456,700 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Typical approval size | $620,895 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 594 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Albany the way a credit committee does
At 90.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 41 prior Alameda County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $135,927 in Albany is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from Albany's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 23 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Albany
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (41) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (21) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (16) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Albany counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Albany file is bound by them.
Albany against nearby California markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Albany has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany (current) | 19,439 | 176 | 90.5 | |
| El Cerrito | 26,409 | 146 | 55.3 | 2 |
| Emeryville | 13,912 | 192 | 138.0 | 4 |
| San Pablo | 31,562 | 160 | 50.7 | 5 |
| Piedmont | 10,816 | 42 | 38.8 | 7 |
| Pinole | 18,663 | 197 | 105.6 | 8 |
| Orinda | 19,573 | 136 | 69.5 | 8 |
What the geography does to a Albany projection
Vallejo, CA lies 15 miles from Albany, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Vallejo, CA rents while 19,439 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $135,927 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby California towns
- El Cerrito 26,409 residents
- Emeryville 13,912 residents
- San Pablo 31,562 residents
- Piedmont 10,816 residents
- Pinole 18,663 residents
- Orinda 19,573 residents
Questions from Albany
01How many providers practice in Albany, and in what?
176 enumerations sit at Albany addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 90.5 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 21. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 176 here cover fewer than 176 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Albany?
$25,456,700 went to healthcare borrowers in Alameda County across 41 approvals, $620,895 on average. Deals near Albany get sized against that record before anything else.
03Is Albany underwritten as part of Vallejo, CA?
Partly. Vallejo, CA is 15 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 19,439 residents around Albany. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does a $135,927 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Albany runs $135,927. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Alameda County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Alameda County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 19,439 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06Is there local lending capacity in Alameda County?
County Business Patterns records 594 credit intermediation establishments in Alameda County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Albany rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.