California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in San Pablo, California
Direct answer
Contra Costa County carries 39 SBA healthcare approvals worth $25,197,200, and inside San Pablo the census shows 160 enumerated clinicians against 31,562 residents, 50.7 per 10,000, 16 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Vallejo, CA lies 11 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 31,562 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 160 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $78,2153
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 26 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Vallejo, CA, 11 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
160 providers across 21 fields, 50.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at San Pablo addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 26 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 23 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 18 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 12 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 11 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] |
A single San Pablo practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 16 percent sit in behavioral and mental health group practices, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Contra Costa County credit files already show
Lenders in Contra Costa County have already closed 39 healthcare approvals, averaging $646,082, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 39 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $25,197,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $646,082 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 596 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 50.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Contra Costa County already carries $25,197,200 across 39 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $78,215 in San Pablo is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from San Pablo's own provider mix, which behavioral and mental health group practices dominates at 16 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in San Pablo
behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in San Pablo, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (26) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (23) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (18) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are San Pablo providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like San Pablo, not what any funder will do with your file.
San Pablo against nearby California markets
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 50.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Pablo (current) | 31,562 | 160 | 50.7 | |
| Pinole | 18,663 | 197 | 105.6 | 3 |
| El Cerrito | 26,409 | 146 | 55.3 | 4 |
| Albany | 19,439 | 176 | 90.5 | 5 |
| Hercules | 26,499 | 94 | 35.5 | 5 |
| Emeryville | 13,912 | 192 | 138.0 | 9 |
| Corte Madera | 10,006 | 136 | 135.9 | 9 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around San Pablo
Distance to Vallejo, CA is 11 miles. Appraisers borrow Vallejo, CA rents, and the 31,562 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $78,215, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
More of California
- Pinole 18,663 residents
- El Cerrito 26,409 residents
- Albany 19,439 residents
- Hercules 26,499 residents
- Emeryville 13,912 residents
- Corte Madera 10,006 residents
What owners in San Pablo ask
01How many providers practice in San Pablo, and in what?
Across 21 fields, San Pablo carries 160 enumerated clinicians, 50.7 per 10,000 of the 31,562 people living here. The concentration is in behavioral and mental health group practices, 26 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 23. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Contra Costa County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Contra Costa County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into San Pablo and evidences a staffing ramp in a 31,562 resident market.
03What does SBA lending look like around San Pablo?
Healthcare borrowers in Contra Costa County took 39 approvals worth $25,197,200 in the published fiscal year, averaging $646,082. That is the comparable set an appraiser near San Pablo reaches for first.
04Is San Pablo underwritten as part of Vallejo, CA?
Vallejo, CA sits 11 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Vallejo, CA; the 31,562 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05How does the college here show up in the numbers?
Higher education here shapes the calendar more than the population figure suggests. The 31,562 resident count understates term-time demand and overstates it in July, and a lender that sees both months wants the reason.
06Which fields carry the volume in San Pablo?
Behavioral and mental health group practices at 26 providers and primary care and family medicine at 23 lead the 21 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.