California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Moraga, California
Direct answer
16,698 residents, 40 enumerated clinicians, 24.0 per 10,000, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Moraga market a funder prices. Contra Costa County adds 39 healthcare approvals worth $25,197,200 and 20 miles of distance to Vallejo, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 16,698 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 40 across 11 fields2
- Median household income: $199,8003
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 14 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Vallejo, CA, 20 miles1
- Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4
Moraga clinicians, by field
40 providers across 11 fields, 24.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Moraga addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 14 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 14 of the 40 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Contra Costa County
39 healthcare approvals averaging $646,082 set the deal shape lenders in Contra Costa County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 39 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [6] |
| Dollars behind them | $25,197,200 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [6] |
| Typical approval size | $646,082 | Dollars divided by approvals [6] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 596 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [7] |
Reading Moraga the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 24.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 39 prior Contra Costa County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $199,800 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Moraga's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 35 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Moraga
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Moraga that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (14) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (6) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| General dentistry (5) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Moraga providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Moraga, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 24.0 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moraga (current) | 16,698 | 40 | 24.0 | |
| Lafayette | 25,371 | 256 | 100.9 | 3 |
| Orinda | 19,573 | 136 | 69.5 | 4 |
| Piedmont | 10,816 | 42 | 38.8 | 6 |
| Pleasant Hill | 34,169 | 344 | 100.7 | 8 |
| Danville | 43,410 | 356 | 82.0 | 9 |
| San Leandro | 86,571 | 1,970 | 227.6 | 10 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Moraga
Vallejo, CA lies 20 miles from Moraga, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Vallejo, CA rents while 16,698 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $199,800, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Moraga.
Other California markets
- Lafayette 25,371 residents
- Orinda 19,573 residents
- Piedmont 10,816 residents
- Pleasant Hill 34,169 residents
- Danville 43,410 residents
- San Leandro 86,571 residents
Moraga owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Moraga, and in what?
Across 11 fields, Moraga carries 40 enumerated clinicians, 24.0 per 10,000 of the 16,698 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 14 of the total, then optometry and ophthalmology at 6. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Moraga?
$25,197,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Contra Costa County across 39 approvals, $646,082 on average. Deals near Moraga get sized against that record before anything else.
03Is Moraga underwritten as part of Vallejo, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 20 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Vallejo, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 16,698 local residents.
04What does a $199,800 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Moraga runs $199,800. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Contra Costa County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Contra Costa County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
06Is there local lending capacity in Contra Costa County?
County Business Patterns records 596 credit intermediation establishments in Contra Costa County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Moraga rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.