California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in San Leandro, California
Direct answer
1,970 healthcare providers hold a San Leandro practice address, 227.6 per 10,000 of its 86,571 residents, 61 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Alameda County recorded 41 SBA healthcare approvals worth $25,456,700, and Vallejo, CA sits 28 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 86,571 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,970 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $98,0633
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 1,206 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 14 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Vallejo, CA, 28 miles1
The provider census in San Leandro
1,970 providers across 31 fields, 227.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at San Leandro addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1,206 | 139.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 164 | 18.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 93 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 89 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 67 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 65 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 46 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 29 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 24 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 24 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 24 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 21 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 18 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 12 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 11 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 14 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 1,206 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Alameda County
Lenders in Alameda County have already closed 41 healthcare approvals, averaging $620,895, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 41 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $25,456,700 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $620,895 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 594 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 227.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 41 approvals worth $25,456,700 in Alameda County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $98,063 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what San Leandro households actually spend.
Programs the San Leandro mix reaches for
- Working capital term loan
- Practice acquisition
- Business line of credit
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 31 fields that actually practice in San Leandro, weighted toward behavioral and mental health group practices. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a San Leandro file
behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in San Leandro, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (1,206) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (164) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (93) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
NPPES supplies the San Leandro counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a San Leandro file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
227.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices San Leandro
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Leandro (current) | 86,571 | 1,970 | 227.6 | |
| Alameda | 78,795 | 703 | 89.2 | 6 |
| Piedmont | 10,816 | 42 | 38.8 | 9 |
| Moraga | 16,698 | 40 | 24.0 | 10 |
| Emeryville | 13,912 | 192 | 138.0 | 12 |
| Orinda | 19,573 | 136 | 69.5 | 12 |
| Burlingame | 30,885 | 532 | 172.3 | 13 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around San Leandro
Vallejo, CA lies 28 miles from San Leandro, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $98,063 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other California markets
- Alameda 78,795 residents
- Piedmont 10,816 residents
- Moraga 16,698 residents
- Emeryville 13,912 residents
- Orinda 19,573 residents
- Burlingame 30,885 residents
San Leandro owners, answered
01How many providers practice in San Leandro, and in what?
NPPES lists 1,970 providers at a San Leandro practice address, 227.6 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 1,206 of them, 61 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 164. Read that as clinicians: 1,970 enumerations, not 1,970 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in San Leandro?
Behavioral and mental health group practices at 1,206 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 164 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does SBA lending look like around San Leandro?
Healthcare borrowers in Alameda County took 41 approvals worth $25,456,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $620,895. That is the comparable set an appraiser near San Leandro reaches for first.
04Is San Leandro underwritten as part of Vallejo, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 28 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Vallejo, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 86,571 local residents.
05What does a $98,063 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in San Leandro runs $98,063. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does Alameda County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Alameda County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 86,571 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.