California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Burlingame, California
Direct answer
30,885 residents, 532 enumerated clinicians, 172.3 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Burlingame market a funder prices. San Mateo County adds 14 healthcare approvals worth $10,430,200 and 36 miles of distance to Vallejo, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 30,885 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 532 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $168,8323
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 119 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 14 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Vallejo, CA, 36 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 532 providers, 31 fields, 172.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 30,885 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 119 | 38.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 91 | 29.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 48 | 15.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 34 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 33 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 22 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 20 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 12 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 9 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 9 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health agencies | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 119 of the 532 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What San Mateo County credit files already show
The published file shows 14 healthcare approvals in San Mateo County, $10,430,200 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 14 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $10,430,200 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $745,014 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 391 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 172.3 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 14 approvals worth $10,430,200 in San Mateo County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $168,832 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Burlingame does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
Underwriting by field in Burlingame
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (119) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (91) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (48) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Burlingame against nearby California markets
Set Burlingame's 172.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlingame (current) | 30,885 | 532 | 172.3 | |
| Millbrae | 23,321 | 76 | 32.6 | 2 |
| Hillsborough | 11,171 | 10 | 9.0 | 2 |
| San Bruno | 42,035 | 270 | 64.2 | 4 |
| Belmont | 27,132 | 151 | 55.7 | 6 |
| Pacifica | 37,056 | 99 | 26.7 | 6 |
| San Carlos | 29,403 | 407 | 138.4 | 8 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Burlingame
Vallejo, CA lies 36 miles from Burlingame, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $168,832 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Burlingame sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
Nearby California towns
- Millbrae 23,321 residents
- Hillsborough 11,171 residents
- San Bruno 42,035 residents
- Belmont 27,132 residents
- Pacifica 37,056 residents
- San Carlos 29,403 residents
What owners in Burlingame ask
01How many providers practice in Burlingame, and in what?
Across 31 fields, Burlingame carries 532 enumerated clinicians, 172.3 per 10,000 of the 30,885 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 119 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 91. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does San Mateo County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, San Mateo County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03How does the hospital in Burlingame affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 14 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Burlingame projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
04Which fields carry the volume in Burlingame?
The 31 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 119, with specialty physician groups at 91 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Burlingame underwritten as part of Vallejo, CA?
Partly. Vallejo, CA is 36 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 30,885 residents around Burlingame. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06What does a $168,832 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Burlingame runs $168,832. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.