California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in San Carlos, California
Direct answer
A San Carlos file is read against 407 local clinicians, 138.4 for every 10,000 of its 29,403 residents, 23 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, plus the 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $10,430,200 already recorded in San Mateo County, 29 miles from San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 29,403 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 407 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $233,3333
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 93 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, 29 miles1
San Carlos clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 407 enumerated clinicians inside San Carlos, spread over 25 fields at 138.4 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 93 | 31.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 65 | 22.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 45 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 37 | 12.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 25 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 21 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 20 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 17 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 9 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 7 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 93 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
San Mateo County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in San Mateo County have already closed 14 healthcare approvals, averaging $745,014, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 14 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $10,430,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $745,014 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 391 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 138.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 14 prior San Mateo County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $233,333 in San Carlos is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from San Carlos's own provider mix, which behavioral and mental health group practices dominates at 23 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in San Carlos
behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in San Carlos, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (93) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (65) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (45) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is San Carlos's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is San Carlos or anywhere else.
How San Carlos prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 138.4 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Carlos (current) | 29,403 | 407 | 138.4 | |
| Belmont | 27,132 | 151 | 55.7 | 2 |
| Hillsborough | 11,171 | 10 | 9.0 | 6 |
| Menlo Park | 33,040 | 530 | 160.4 | 7 |
| Burlingame | 30,885 | 532 | 172.3 | 8 |
| East Palo Alto | 29,296 | 48 | 16.4 | 8 |
| Half Moon Bay | 11,324 | 75 | 66.2 | 10 |
How San Carlos sits against the nearest metro
Distance to San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is 29 miles. That is close enough for rent in San Carlos to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $233,333 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby California towns
- Belmont 27,132 residents
- Hillsborough 11,171 residents
- Menlo Park 33,040 residents
- Burlingame 30,885 residents
- East Palo Alto 29,296 residents
- Half Moon Bay 11,324 residents
Questions from San Carlos
01How many providers practice in San Carlos, and in what?
407 enumerations sit at San Carlos addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 138.4 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 65. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 407 here cover fewer than 407 practices.
02Is San Carlos underwritten as part of San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 29 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 29,403 local residents.
03What does a $233,333 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in San Carlos runs $233,333. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does SBA lending look like around San Carlos?
$10,430,200 went to healthcare borrowers in San Mateo County across 14 approvals, $745,014 on average. Deals near San Carlos get sized against that record before anything else.
05What does San Mateo County's shortage designation change?
San Mateo County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for San Carlos can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06Which fields carry the volume in San Carlos?
The 25 enumerated fields are led by behavioral and mental health group practices at 93, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 65 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.