California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Half Moon Bay, California
Direct answer
A Half Moon Bay file is read against 75 local clinicians, 66.2 for every 10,000 of its 11,324 residents, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $10,430,200 already recorded in San Mateo County, 36 miles from San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 11,324 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 75 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $153,1993
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 13 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, 36 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 14 approvals totaling $10,430,2004
The provider census in Half Moon Bay
75 providers across 15 fields, 66.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Half Moon Bay addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 13 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 11 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 13 of the 75 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Half Moon Bay
14 healthcare approvals averaging $745,014 set the deal shape lenders in San Mateo County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 14 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $10,430,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Typical approval size | $745,014 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 391 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 66.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 14 prior San Mateo County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $153,199 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Half Moon Bay households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Half Moon Bay's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 17 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Half Moon Bay
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Half Moon Bay, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (13) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (11) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (10) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Half Moon Bay providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Half Moon Bay, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Half Moon Bay prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Half Moon Bay has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Moon Bay (current) | 11,324 | 75 | 66.2 | |
| Hillsborough | 11,171 | 10 | 9.0 | 8 |
| Burlingame | 30,885 | 532 | 172.3 | 9 |
| Belmont | 27,132 | 151 | 55.7 | 9 |
| Millbrae | 23,321 | 76 | 32.6 | 9 |
| San Carlos | 29,403 | 407 | 138.4 | 10 |
| Pacifica | 37,056 | 99 | 26.7 | 10 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Half Moon Bay
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA lies 36 miles from Half Moon Bay, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $153,199 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby California towns
- Hillsborough 11,171 residents
- Burlingame 30,885 residents
- Belmont 27,132 residents
- Millbrae 23,321 residents
- San Carlos 29,403 residents
- Pacifica 37,056 residents
Half Moon Bay owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Half Moon Bay, and in what?
75 enumerations sit at Half Moon Bay addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 66.2 for every 10,000 residents. 17 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 11. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 75 here cover fewer than 75 practices.
02What does San Mateo County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates San Mateo County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Half Moon Bay and evidences a staffing ramp in a 11,324 resident market.
03Is Half Moon Bay underwritten as part of San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA sits 36 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA; the 11,324 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does a $153,199 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Half Moon Bay runs $153,199. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does SBA lending look like around Half Moon Bay?
$10,430,200 went to healthcare borrowers in San Mateo County across 14 approvals, $745,014 on average. Deals near Half Moon Bay get sized against that record before anything else.
06Is there local lending capacity in San Mateo County?
County Business Patterns records 391 credit intermediation establishments in San Mateo County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Half Moon Bay rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.