California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Belmont, California
Direct answer
151 healthcare providers hold a Belmont practice address, 55.7 per 10,000 of its 27,132 residents, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. San Mateo County recorded 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $10,430,200, and San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA sits 30 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 27,132 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 151 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $207,6093
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 35 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, 30 miles1
- Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4
The provider census in Belmont
55.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 151 enumerations across 19 fields works out to in a town of 27,132
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 35 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 12 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 11 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 35 of the 151 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
San Mateo County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 14 healthcare approvals in San Mateo County, $10,430,200 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 14 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [6] |
| Dollars behind them | $10,430,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [6] |
| Typical approval size | $745,014 | The dollar column over the approval column [6] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 391 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [7] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 55.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because San Mateo County already carries $10,430,200 across 14 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $207,609 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Belmont does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
Underwriting by field in Belmont
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, aba and autism therapy
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (35) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (25) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (12) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Column one counts Belmont clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Belmont file differently.
Belmont against nearby California markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 55.7 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont (current) | 27,132 | 151 | 55.7 | |
| San Carlos | 29,403 | 407 | 138.4 | 2 |
| Hillsborough | 11,171 | 10 | 9.0 | 5 |
| Burlingame | 30,885 | 532 | 172.3 | 6 |
| Menlo Park | 33,040 | 530 | 160.4 | 8 |
| Millbrae | 23,321 | 76 | 32.6 | 8 |
| Half Moon Bay | 11,324 | 75 | 66.2 | 9 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Belmont
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA lies 30 miles from Belmont, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $207,609, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Belmont.
More of California
- San Carlos 29,403 residents
- Hillsborough 11,171 residents
- Burlingame 30,885 residents
- Menlo Park 33,040 residents
- Millbrae 23,321 residents
- Half Moon Bay 11,324 residents
Questions from Belmont
01How many providers practice in Belmont, and in what?
Across 19 fields, Belmont carries 151 enumerated clinicians, 55.7 per 10,000 of the 27,132 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 35 of the total, then chiropractic at 25. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does a $207,609 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Belmont runs $207,609. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does SBA lending look like around Belmont?
Healthcare borrowers in San Mateo County took 14 approvals worth $10,430,200 in the published fiscal year, averaging $745,014. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Belmont reaches for first.
04What does San Mateo County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, San Mateo County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05Which fields carry the volume in Belmont?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 35 providers and chiropractic at 25 lead the 19 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06How does the college here show up in the numbers?
At least one degree-granting institution is based in Belmont, which puts a visible academic calendar into collections: term-time volume against summer troughs. Underwriting reads a seasonal swing better when a pro forma names its cause rather than smoothing it out.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.