Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Menlo Park, California

Direct answer

A Menlo Park file is read against 530 local clinicians, 160.4 for every 10,000 of its 33,040 residents, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $10,430,200 already recorded in San Mateo County, 22 miles from San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 33,040 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 530 across 30 fields2
  • Median household income: $206,5883
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 166 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, 22 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

The NPPES file puts 530 enumerated clinicians inside Menlo Park, spread over 30 fields at 160.4 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Menlo Park
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy16650.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry7322.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups5616.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry3510.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine257.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic226.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology216.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices164.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers133.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties123.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs113.3NPPES [2]
Dermatology103.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy103.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care92.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers72.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy72.1NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics61.8NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing61.8NPPES [2]
Home health41.2NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs30.9NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF30.9NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery30.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.6NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics20.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.3NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 166 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Menlo Park

Lenders in San Mateo County have already closed 14 healthcare approvals, averaging $745,014, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record14Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$10,430,200Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$745,014Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county391Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

160.4 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 14 approvals worth $10,430,200 in San Mateo County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $206,588 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 30 fields that actually practice in Menlo Park, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Menlo Park

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry, specialty physician groups

What each Menlo Park field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (166)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (73)Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilizationTreatment device purchase
Specialty physician groups (56)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

The first column is Menlo Park's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Menlo Park or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring California towns

Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 160.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Menlo Park (current)33,040530160.4
East Palo Alto29,2964816.41
Newark46,25420444.17
San Carlos29,403407138.47
Belmont27,13215155.78
Los Altos30,864345111.88
Hillsborough11,171109.013

What the geography does to a Menlo Park projection

22 miles separate Menlo Park from San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. Lease pricing follows San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 33,040 residents here. Households here carry $206,588 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Other California markets

What owners in Menlo Park ask

01

How many providers practice in Menlo Park, and in what?

NPPES lists 530 providers at a Menlo Park practice address, 160.4 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 166 of them, 31 percent of the total, with ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry next at 73. Read that as clinicians: 530 enumerations, not 530 owners.

02

Which fields carry the volume in Menlo Park?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 166 of them, ahead of ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry at 73, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

03

What does San Mateo County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on San Mateo County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 33,040 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Is Menlo Park underwritten as part of San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA sits 22 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA; the 33,040 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

What does a $206,588 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Menlo Park runs $206,588. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

What does SBA lending look like around Menlo Park?

The county file behind Menlo Park holds 14 healthcare approvals totaling $10,430,200, an average of $745,014. Those are the loan sizes lenders in San Mateo County have already carried.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900