Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in East Palo Alto, California

Direct answer

29,296 residents, 48 enumerated clinicians, 16.4 per 10,000, 13 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the East Palo Alto market a funder prices. San Mateo County adds 14 healthcare approvals worth $10,430,200 and 21 miles of distance to San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 29,296 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 48 across 15 fields2
  • Median household income: $104,8323
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 6 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, 21 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 14 approvals totaling $10,430,2004

The clinical base a lender can verify here

48 providers across 15 fields, 16.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at East Palo Alto addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at East Palo Alto addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Primary care and family medicine62.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy62.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices62.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry51.7NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential41.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers41.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties31.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry31.0NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.7NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy20.7NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF10.3NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology10.3NPPES [2]

A single East Palo Alto practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 13 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What San Mateo County credit files already show

Lenders in San Mateo County have already closed 14 healthcare approvals, averaging $745,014, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record14One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Total approved capital$10,430,200Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Mean deal size$745,014A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Lenders sited in the county391Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [5]

The consequence of these numbers

Density of 16.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because San Mateo County already carries $10,430,200 across 14 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $104,832 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what East Palo Alto households actually spend.

Programs the East Palo Alto mix reaches for

Ranked from the 15 fields that actually practice in East Palo Alto, weighted toward primary care and family medicine. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in East Palo Alto

primary care and family medicine, aba and autism therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in East Palo Alto, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in East Palo Alto
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Primary care and family medicine (6)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
ABA and autism therapy (6)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag
Behavioral and mental health group practices (6)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

The first column is East Palo Alto's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is East Palo Alto or anywhere else.

How East Palo Alto prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 16.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

East Palo Alto and its nearest California comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
East Palo Alto (current)29,2964816.4
Menlo Park33,040530160.41
Newark46,25420444.16
Los Altos30,864345111.87
San Carlos29,403407138.48
Belmont27,13215155.79
Hillsborough11,171109.014

What the geography does to a East Palo Alto projection

21 miles separate East Palo Alto from San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. Lease pricing follows San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 29,296 residents here. Households here carry $104,832 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

More of California

Questions from East Palo Alto

01

How many providers practice in East Palo Alto, and in what?

Across 15 fields, East Palo Alto carries 48 enumerated clinicians, 16.4 per 10,000 of the 29,296 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 6 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 6. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does San Mateo County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on San Mateo County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 29,296 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Is East Palo Alto underwritten as part of San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

Partly. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is 21 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 29,296 residents around East Palo Alto. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does a $104,832 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in East Palo Alto runs $104,832. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does SBA lending look like around East Palo Alto?

$10,430,200 went to healthcare borrowers in San Mateo County across 14 approvals, $745,014 on average. Deals near East Palo Alto get sized against that record before anything else.

06

Is there local lending capacity in San Mateo County?

County Business Patterns records 391 credit intermediation establishments in San Mateo County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen East Palo Alto rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900