Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Los Altos, California

Direct answer

A Los Altos file is read against 345 local clinicians, 111.8 for every 10,000 of its 30,864 residents, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 35 SBA healthcare approvals worth $23,948,700 already recorded in Santa Clara County, 16 miles from San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 30,864 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 345 across 24 fields2
  • Median household income: $250,0013
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 72 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, 16 miles1

Los Altos clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 345 enumerated clinicians inside Los Altos, spread over 24 fields at 111.8 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Los Altos addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy7223.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry4113.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic3611.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology3611.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry3411.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups3310.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine278.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties103.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy92.9NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers72.3NPPES [2]
Dermatology61.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices61.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers51.6NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs41.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.3NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF31.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care31.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics20.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.3NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]

A single Los Altos practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Santa Clara County credit files already show

The published file shows 35 healthcare approvals in Santa Clara County, $23,948,700 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved35One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$23,948,700Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$684,249A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally779Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

At 111.8 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 35 prior Santa Clara County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $250,001 in Los Altos is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Los Altos mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 24 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.

What a funder reads first in Los Altos

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Los Altos, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Los Altos
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (72)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (41)Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilizationTreatment device purchase
Chiropractic (36)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Column one counts Los Altos clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Los Altos file differently.

How Los Altos prices against its neighbors

Set Los Altos's 111.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Los Altos and its nearest California comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Los Altos (current)30,864345111.8
East Palo Alto29,2964816.47
Saratoga30,48617657.78
Menlo Park33,040530160.48
Newark46,25420444.110
Campbell42,895464108.210
Los Gatos32,952870264.012

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Los Altos

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA lies 16 miles from Los Altos, close enough that appraisers price the lease against San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA rents while 30,864 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $250,001 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Los Altos, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Other California markets

Questions from Los Altos

01

How many providers practice in Los Altos, and in what?

345 enumerations sit at Los Altos addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 111.8 for every 10,000 residents. 21 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry follows with 41. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 345 here cover fewer than 345 practices.

02

What does a $250,001 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Los Altos runs $250,001. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

03

What does Santa Clara County's shortage designation change?

Santa Clara County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Los Altos can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Los Altos?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 72 providers and ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry at 41 lead the 24 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Los Altos?

Healthcare borrowers in Santa Clara County took 35 approvals worth $23,948,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $684,249. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Los Altos reaches for first.

06

Is Los Altos underwritten as part of San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA sits 16 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA; the 30,864 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900